Bustamante-Barrera v. Gonzales
[…] Interpretation of § 1432(a)(3) is a matter of federal law.46 And, because of the overarching constitutional interest in uniformity of federal immigration and naturalization laws,47 we have previously “reject[ed the] contention that the law of any one state should govern the determination” under § 1432(a)(3) “whether an alien child’s parents were ‘legally separated.’”48 Especially given Nehme’s firm 45 28 U.S.C. § 1738. 46 Nehme, 252 F.3d at 422-23. 47 See U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 4 (granting Congress the power “[t]o establish an uniform Rule of Naturalization”). 48 Nehme, 252 F.3d at 424 (emphasis added); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(3) (granting derivative citizenship to a minor child of alien parents upon “[t]he naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents”) (emphasis added). -21- rejection of the contention that the meaning of the term “legal separation” in § 1432(a)(3) is controlled by any given state’s domestic relations law, we are satisfied that neither may a child’s “legal custody” status be controlled by any one state’s law.