Roberto Bobby Villalba v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] The IJ found that Petitioner was born in Colón, Panama, in 1962,2 and that he immigrated to the United States in 1966. He also found that Petitioner’s mother was a permanent U.S. resident -- not a United States citizen. In addition, the IJ discerned that Petitioner alleged only that his stepfather was a U.S. citizen and government employee.3 When the IJ explained that citizenship could not be derived from a stepparent, Petitioner claimed -- without offering record evidence - - that his biological father, Daniel Cecenia, was also a U.S. citizen.4 Yet by his 1 Under § 1403(b), “Any person born in the Republic of Panama on or after February 26, 1904 . . . whose father or mother or both at the time of the birth of such person was or is a citizen of the United States employed by the Government of the United States or by the Panama Railroad Company . . . is declared to be a citizen of the United States.” 2 The IJ incorrectly stated that Colón is part of the Panama Canal Zone; it is part of the Republic of Panama. See Hay-Bunau Varilla Treaty art.