Pina v. Mukasey
[…] Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 209C, § 10(a).5 5 Other courts have enforced voluntary custody and support agreements between parents even though those agreements were not filed with a court. See, e.g., Duffy v. Duffy, 881 A.2d 630, 632 (D.C. 2005) (enforcing agreement between divorcing parties as to, inter alia, “the legal and physical custody of their daughter”). -14- At oral argument we called the parties’ attention to section 11(b) of chapter 209C of the Massachusetts General Laws, and requested further briefing as to the effect of that section. Both parties recognize that section 11(b) specifically provides that “[i]f a mother and father execute a voluntary acknowledgment of parentage . . . , they may also make agreements regarding custody, support, and visitation,” and further provides that courts shall honor such absent a finding that they are not in the best interests of the child. However, the government argues that section 11(b) requires that the agreements be filed with the court.6 The petitioner disagrees, arguing that such filing is not required. The statute on its face only permits the parents to file such an agreement, providing that “[s]uch agreements may be filed with any court with jurisdiction.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 209C, § 11(b) (emphasis added). While the statute also provides that agreements related to custody “must” be filed “with a division of the probate and family court department in the judicial district or county in which the child and one of the parents lives,” id., this language seems clearly designed only to specify the court in which the custody agreement “must” be filed if the parents elect to file the agreement with a court. Notably, the statute does not provide 6 Section 11(b) provides that “[s]uch agreements, if filed with and approved by the court shall have the same force and effect as a judgment of the court.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 209C, § 11(b). -15- that such agreements are ineffective if not filed with the court.