Pina v. Mukasey
[…] Indeed, if residence creates a presumption of legal custody, the INS regulations necessarily suggest that legal custody may be obtained by other means when residence is absent. And in other contexts where state law is not to the contrary, the BIA itself has recognized that the father of a child born out of wedlock who has legitimated the child should be presumed to share legal custody, even in the absence of a court decree. See Matter of Rivers, 17 I&N Dec. 419, 423 (BIA 1980) (“Unless there is 4 8 C.F.R. § 320.1(1) creates a rebuttable presumption of legal custody by a U.S. citizen parent “[i]n the case of a biological child born out of wedlock who has been legitimated and currently resides with the natural parent.” The IJ appears to have determined that this presumption applied to Pina.