United States Court of Appeals
[…] Pina’s father had legal custody of him regardless of whether the
predicates for the presumption were satisfied.
-13-
evidence to show that the father of a legitimated child has been
deprived of his natural right to custody, he will be presumed to
share custody with the mother.”).
Massachusetts statutes and cases suggest that in
situations in which a child was born out of wedlock, as well as in
divorce situations, agreements between the parents as to the
upbringing and legal custody of the child are favored. See, e.g.,
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 208, § 31 (“Where the [divorcing] parents have
reached an agreement providing for the custody of the children, the
court may enter an order in accordance with such agreement, unless
specific findings are made by the court indicating that such an
order would not be in the best interests of the children.”); In re
Custody of Zia, 736 N.E.2d 449, 457 n.16 (Mass. App. Ct. 2000) (“It
goes without saying that we encourage parental agreement in the
sensitive area of child custody when it is possible and in the best
interests of the child.”). Section 10(a) itself recognizes that