440 PEREZ-MARTIN v. ASHCROFT
[…] on 8 U.S.C. § 1252 rather than the section specified in the
SAW statute, the now-defunct 8 U.S.C. § 1105a.
[3] Though it appears no federal court has addressed this
question, the Fourth Circuit has interpreted language nearly
identical to that of 8 U.S.C. § 1160(e)(3)(A) as preserving
judicial review of legalization decisions in post-IIRIRA judi-
cial review of removal orders. Specifically, in Orquera v.
Ashcroft, 357 F.3d 413 (4th Cir. 2003), the Fourth Circuit
considered whether its review of a removal order could
include a review of a denial of amnesty under 8 U.S.C.
§ 1255a. Regarding judicial review, the statute at issue in that
case provided: “There shall be judicial review of such denial
PEREZ-MARTIN v. ASHCROFT 445
only in the judicial review of an order of deportation under
section 1105a of this title (as in effect before October 1,
1996).” Id. at 418 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(4)(A)) (inter-
nal quotation marks and emphasis omitted).2 As in the parallel
provision of the SAW statute, the parenthetical was added by
IIRIRA. Id. The court found that this addition was susceptible