440 PEREZ-MARTIN v. ASHCROFT
[…] § 1160(a)(1). To qualify for this designation, an alien must
establish that he or she resided in the United States and per-
formed at least 90 days of “seasonal agricultural services”
during the twelve-month period ending on May 1, 1986. Id.
§ 1160(a)(1)(B). An applicant for SAW adjustment of status
has the burden to prove qualifying employment by a prepon-
derance of the evidence, id. § 1160(b)(3)(B)(i), which may
include government records, employer or union records, or
“such other reliable documentation as the alien may provide,”
id. § 1160(b)(3)(A). Once the applicant has produced evi-
dence sufficient to show qualifying employment “as a matter
of just and reasonable inference,” the burden shifts to the gov-
ernment to “disprove” the applicant’s evidence “with a show-
ing which negates the reasonableness of the inference to be
drawn from the evidence.” Id. § 1160(b)(3)(B)(iii).
The statute sets out the exclusive procedures for adminis-
trative and judicial review of agency decisions determining
SAW status. Id. § 1160(e)(1). Within the agency, a denial of
SAW status is subject to a single level of administrative