440 PEREZ-MARTIN v. ASHCROFT
[…] overcome Congress’s specific directive in the SAW context.
[6] We therefore hold, in accordance with the plain lan-
guage of the SAW statute, that the BIA lacks jurisdiction to
review the denial of an application for SAW status.
B. The LAU’s Denial of Perez’s SAW Application
[7] Determinations contained in a denial of SAW status
“shall be conclusive unless the applicant can establish abuse
448 PEREZ-MARTIN v. ASHCROFT
of discretion or that the findings are directly contrary to clear
and convincing facts contained in the record considered as a
whole.” 8 U.S.C. § 1160(e)(3)(B).
With respect to proof on an applicant’s eligibility, the SAW
statute provides:
An alien can meet [his or her] burden of proof if the
alien establishes that the alien has in fact performed
[the requisite employment] by producing sufficient
evidence to show the extent of that employment as
a matter of just and reasonable inference. In such a
case, the burden then shifts to the Attorney General
to disprove the alien’s evidence with a showing
which negates the reasonableness of the inference to
be drawn from the evidence.
8 U.S.C. § 1160(b)(3)(B)(iii).
[8] Once Perez came forward with the original Ramirez
affidavit verifying that he had worked the requisite number of
days of qualifying employment, Perez had clearly “produc[ed]
sufficient evidence to show the extent of [his] employment as
a matter of just and reasonable inference.” At that point, the
burden shifted to the government to “negate[ ] the reasonable-
ness of the inference to be drawn from the evidence.”
1. The government’s evidence
The first question is whether the government discharged its
burden. In his second affidavit, Ramirez stated that “[a]ny