Ahlborn v. Arkansas Department of Human Services
[…] Under Arkansas law, applicants for Medicaid benefits “automatically assign” their rights to “any settlement, judgment, or award which may be obtained against any third party to [ADHS] to the full extent of any amount which may be paid by Medicaid for the benefit of the applicant.” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-77-307(a). “The assignment shall be considered a statutory lien on any settlement, judgment, or award received by the recipient from a third party.” Id. § 20-77-307(c). Further, Arkansas Code Section 20-77-302(a) provides that when a Medicaid recipient brings a claim against a liable third party, “any settlement, judgment, or award obtained is subject to the division’s claim for reimbursement of the benefits provided to the recipient under the medical assistance program.” Arkansas thus requires recoupment from, and places a lien on, the entirety of third-party payments – not just that portion of third- party payments made for medical care. -4- Ahlborn argues that the Arkansas scheme conflicts with federal law.