Ahlborn v. Arkansas Department of Human Services
[…] The essential disagreement is whether the State may recover from Ahlborn’s settlement any amount beyond that stipulated to be expenses for medical care. Under Arkansas law, applicants for Medicaid benefits “automatically assign” their rights to “any settlement, judgment, or award which may be obtained against any third party to [ADHS] to the full extent of any amount which may be paid by Medicaid for the benefit of the applicant.” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-77-307(a). “The assignment shall be considered a statutory lien on any settlement, judgment, or award received by the recipient from a third party.” Id. § 20-77-307(c).