STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Where legal liability is found to exist, the state is to
seek reimbursement. 42 USC 1396a(a)(25)(B). To facilitate the state’s reimbursement from
liable third parties, the state must enact laws under which it is deemed to have acquired the right
to such recovery. 42 USC 1396a(a)(25)(H). Accordingly, a state’s Medicaid plan must require
the recipient to assign to the state any rights to payment for medical care from any third party as
a condition of eligibility for Medicaid. 42 USC 1396k(a)(1)(A).
In an effort to comply with federal requirements of the Medicaid program, Michigan
enacted MCL 400.106, which includes the state’s subrogation and assignment rights related to
the liability of a third party for a recipient’s medical care.2 The state is “subrogated to any right
of recovery that a patient may have for the cost of [medical care and services] not to exceed the
amount of funds expended by the state” for the care and treatment of the recipient. MCL
400.106(1)(b)(ii). And that recipient must execute and deliver an assignment of claim to the
state to secure the state’s right of recovery. Id. Accordingly, as set forth in MCL 400.106(3), a
2