STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] -3-
recipient who received medical assistance from the state must notify the state when filing an
action in which the state may have a right to recover expenses paid. And if a matter was settled
after November 29, 2004 without providing proper notice to the state, the state can sue the
recipient, the recipient’s legal counsel, or both, to recover the medical expenses that were paid.
MCL 400.106(4).
Further, MCL 400.106(5) provides that the state has first priority against the proceeds of
the “net recovery” from any settlement or judgment in an action in which notice had been
provided under MCL 400.106(3). With regard to the state’s recovery or reimbursement, MCL
400.106(5) provides:
The state department, the department of community health, and a contracted
health plan shall recover the full cost of expenses paid under [the Social Welfare
Act] unless the state department, the department of community health, or the
contracted health plan agrees to accept an amount less than the full amount. If the
individual [recipient] would recover less against the proceeds of the net recovery
than the expenses paid under this act, the state department, department of
community health, or contracted health plan, and the individual shall share
equally in the proceeds of the net recovery. As used in this subsection, “net
recovery” means the total settlement or judgment less the costs and fees incurred
by or on behalf of the individual who obtains the settlement or judgment.
Plaintiff argues that MCL 400.106(5) is preempted by 42 USC 1396p(a)(1), an anti-lien