Jerry Beeman Pharmacy Services, Inc. v. Tdi Managed Care
[…] “Furthermore, he or she ‘needs [to] 6120 BEEMAN & PHARMACY SERVICES v. TDI MANAGED CARE establish ‘the reasonable probability of the challenged action’s threat to [his or her] concrete interest.’ ” Id. (citation omitted) (alteration in original). [2] California Civil Code section 2527(c) requires prescrip- tion drug claims processors to conduct or obtain the results of a study or studies identifying the fees, separate from ingredi- ent costs, of all, or of a statistically significant sample, of Cal- ifornia pharmacies, for pharmaceutical dispensing services to private consumers.1 Section 2527(d) provides in part: “[t]he study report or reports obtained pursuant to subdivision (c) shall be transmitted by certified mail by each prescription drug claims processor to the chief executive officer or desig- nee, of each client for whom it performs claims processing services . . . . no less often than every 24 months.” Section 2528 reads in part: A violation of Section 2527 may result only in impo- 1 Section 2527(c) reads in full: (c) On or before January 1, 1984, every prescription drug claims processor shall have conducted or obtained the results of a study or studies which identifies the fees, separate from