LaSala v. Bordier et Cie
[…] SLUSA constitutes an
amendment of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the “1934
Act”), which expressly defines “state” throughout the Act as
“any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto
Rico, the Virgin Islands, or any other possession of the United
States,” 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(16). Though Congress was at pains
to set out separate definitions of various terms used in SLUSA, it
left the 1934 Act definition of “state” intact.
Moreover, Congress has demonstrated its ability to extend
the reach of securities statutes to foreign law when it so desires.
E.g., 15 U.S.C. § 78o(b)(4)(B) (requiring punishment of a broker
or dealer convicted of any “felony or misdemeanor or of a
substantially equivalent crime by a foreign court,” if (among
other things) the offense arises from the conduct of any entity
required to be registered under the Commodity Exchange Act
“or any substantially equivalent foreign statute or regulation”)
(emphasis added). Moreover, SLUSA’s legislative history refers
24
to state, not foreign, law.