UNITED STATES v. FORT 339
[…] fact that the time for compliance has not yet arrived, we
decline to reach the merits of the government’s petition for
mandamus at this time and, instead, remand all discovery
issues to the district court for reconsideration.
CONCLUSION
The cross-appeal filed by Defendants Fort and Diaz (No.
06-10478) is DISMISSED. The following orders issued by
the district court are VACATED:
1. May 18, 2006 — Order re Discoverability of
Local Police Reports Under Rule 16 and Sched-
ule for Further Submissions, Doc. #367;
2. June 16, 2006 — Concluding Order re Local
Police Reports and Rule 16 Discovery, Doc.
#472; and
16
Title 18 U.S.C. § 3432 provides:
A person charged with treason or other capital offense shall at
least three entire days before commencement of trial be furnished
with a copy of the indictment . . . and of the witnesses to be pro-
duced on the trial for proving the indictment, stating the place of
abode of each . . . witness, except that such list of the . . . wit-
nesses need not be furnished if the court finds by a preponder-
ance of the evidence that providing the list may jeopardize the
life or safety of any person.
368 UNITED STATES v. FORT
3. July 20, 2006 — Testimony Preclusion Order as
Sanction for Non-Compliance with Rule 16
Orders, Doc. #578.
All matters relating to the discovery of materials pursuant to
Rule 16 are REMANDED to the district court for reconsidera-
tion in the light of this opinion.