People v. Hunwardsen CA5
[…] (See Evid. Code, §§ 210 [relevant evidence includes evidence relevant to credibility of witness], 780 [fact finder may consider matters relevant to truthfulness of witness’s testimony].) We further find that the trial court properly admitted the medical record as a subpoenaed business record pursuant to Evidence Code section 1271,7 the business- records exception to the hearsay rule, and Evidence Code sections 1560 through 1564, which govern the transmittal and admissibility of subpoenaed business records.8 The 7Evidence Code section 1271 removes hearsay restrictions if “(a) [t]he writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) [t]he writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) [t]he custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) [t]he sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.” 8Evidence Code section 1561 provides in part: “(a) the records [produced pursuant to subpoena] shall be accompanied by the affidavit of the custodian or other 14. latter sections ordinarily allow for records to be admitted without testimony by the custodian, so long as the proponent provides an