People v. Hunwardsen CA5
[…] Evidence Code section 1235 provides that “[e]vidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770.” (People v. Johnson (1992) 3 Cal.4th 1183, 1219 [“A statement by a witness that is inconsistent with his or her trial testimony is admissible to establish the truth of the matter asserted in the statement under the conditions set forth in Evidence Code sections 1235 and 770.”].) Evidence Code section 770, in turn, permits the admission of “extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing” if the witness had the opportunity to explain or deny the statement or if the witness had not been excused from giving further testimony in the action. Here, the requirements of both Evidence Code sections 1235 and 770 were met.