People v. Hunwardsen CA5
[…] [¶] (2) The copy is a true copy of all the records described in the subpoena .… [¶] (3) The records were prepared by the personnel of the business in the ordinary course of business at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (4) The identity of the records. [¶] (5) A description of the mode of preparation of the records.” Evidence Code section 1562 provides in part: “If the original records would be admissible in evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness had been present and testified to the matters stated in the affidavit, and if the requirements of Section 1271 have been met, the copy of the records is admissible in evidence. The affidavit is admissible as evidence of the matters stated therein pursuant to Section 1561 and the matters so stated are presumed true.… The presumption established by this section is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.” 15. Furthermore, the trial court correctly found that Bascue’s complaints about the tingling and irritation from her stab wound, as told to her treating doctor and reflected in the medical record, were admissible pursuant to Evidence Code section 1250 as a statement of her then-existing physical