Spencer Bank SLA v. Menlo Acquisition Co
[…] Section 3413(b)
expressly states that the statute “shall not apply to the examination by or disclosure to any
supervisory agency of financial records or information in the exercise of its supervisory,
regulatory, or monetary functions.” 12 U.S.C. § 3413(b). The statute further provides
that a financial institution and its officers, employees, or agents are not precluded from
notifying the government concerning “information which may be relevant to a possible
violation of any statute or regulation” and that the institution or person will not be liable
to the customer for such disclosure. 12 U.S.C. § 3403(c).3 Accordingly, Spencer Bank’s
3
“Financial institutions” include “any office of a bank, savings bank . . . [or]
savings association,” 12 U.S.C. § 3401(1); a “financial record” is defined as “an original
of, a copy of, or information known to have been derived from, any record held by a
8
assertion that the regulation by the OTS of mutual associations is impossible absent an
implied private right of action is without merit.
There is no indication that Congress intended to create a private remedy, but
rather, the text and legislative history of the SLHCA indicate an intent to provide a
framework for the regulation of savings and loan holding companies to be enforced by the
OTS. Consequently, as congressional intent to create a personal right and a private
remedy has not been established, we find no implied right of action for mutual
associations under 12 U.S.C. § 1467a.4
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, we will affirm the judgment of the district court.
financial institution pertaining to a customer’s relationship with the financial institution,”
id. § 3401(2); “customer” includes “any person or authorized representative of that person
who utilized or is utilizing any service of a financial institution,” id. § 3401(5); and
“supervisory agency” explicitly includes “Director, Office of Thrift Supervision,” id.
§ 3401(7)(B).
4
As the text and legislative history of the SLHCA reveal that Congress intended to
provide for the enforcement of the SLHCA through the OTS, the District Court did not