United States Court of Appeals
[…] provisions of the Equal Access to Justice Act (“EAJA”) in the context of a § 853(n)
proceeding. Jewell does not make a claim under the EAJA, which conditions the
availability of fees on the absence of a reasonable basis for the government’s position.
Accordingly, we have no opportunity to express an opinion as to whether fees should
be available to a prevailing § 853(n) petitioner under the EAJA.
-7-
adjudicate the validity of the competing ownership interests in the property and
permitting, without qualification, the consolidation of all such claims into one
proceeding); id. § 853(n)(5) (referring to the record in the underlying criminal case
as a separate record and authorizing the court to consider that separate record, “the
court shall consider the relevant portions of the record of the criminal case which
resulted in the order of forfeiture”).
In addition, Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 32.2(b)(2) and 21 U.S.C.
§ 853(k) preclude third-party claimants from actually intervening in underlying
criminal cases. This further illustrates the separation between an underlying criminal