United States Court of Appeals
[…] Gardiner, 512 F. Supp. 2d 1270, 1272 (S.D.
Fla 2007) (refusing to award fees to a successful § 853(n) petitioner because CAFRA
applies “only in civil forfeiture proceedings”).
Relying on these cases, the government argues that a § 853(n) proceeding is
not a “proceeding to forfeit property” because the entire forfeiture process is contained
in the underlying criminal case and lies beyond the reach of any challenges from third
parties. According to the government, the forfeiture is complete before the time arises
for the government to post notices or for property owners to file § 853(n) petitions.
See 21 U.S.C. § 853(n)(1) (“Following entry of an order of forfeiture . . . the United
States shall publish notice of the order . . . .”); id. § 853(n)(2) (“Any person, other than
the defendant . . . may, within thirty days of the final publication of notice or his
receipt of notice . . . petition the court for a hearing to adjudicate the validity of his
alleged interest in the property.”). The government characterizes the subsequent §
853(n) proceedings as nothing more than quiet title actions concerning property that
has already been forfeited.
We agree with the government to a limited extent. Forfeiture as to the