United States Court of Appeals
[…] in nature and arises pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 853(n)”); United States v. Wade, 291 F.
Supp. 2d 1314, 1316-17 (M.D. Fla. 2003) (holding that a petitioner is not entitled to
effective assistance of counsel because § 853(n) petitions are civil in nature).
There is support for this view in the statute itself because, although a § 853(n)
proceeding is ancillary to a criminal case, it is separate from proceedings against the
criminal defendant, it carries many of the hallmarks of a civil proceeding, and it bears
few if any hallmarks of a criminal proceeding. See 21 U.S.C. § 853(n)(6) (imposing
the burden of proof on the third-party claimant with the civil standard of preponderant
evidence, “If . . . the court determines that the petitioner has established by a
preponderance of the evidence . . . .”); id. § 853(n)(1) & (7) (requiring the government
to post notice and satisfy various other requirements before it may perfect an interest
in the property and convey clear title); id. § 853(n)(2) (expressly excluding