United States Court of Appeals
[…] Subsection (c) of Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 32.2, states expressly that
§ 853(n) ancillary proceedings are governed, at least in part, by the Federal Rules of
Civil Procedure:
Because an ancillary hearing is connected to a criminal case, it would not
be appropriate to make the Civil Rules applicable in all respects. The
amendment, however, describes several fundamental areas in which
procedures analogous to those in the Civil Rules may be followed.
These include the filing of a motion to dismiss a claim, conducting
5
21 U.S.C. § 853(k) provides:
Except as provided in subsection (n) of this section, no party claiming an
interest in property subject to forfeiture under this section may--
(1) intervene in a trial or appeal of a criminal case involving the
forfeiture of such property under this section; or
(2) commence an action at law or equity against the United States
concerning the validity of his alleged interest in the property subsequent
to the filing of an indictment or information alleging that the property is
subject to forfeiture under this section.
-8-
discovery, disposing of a claim on a motion for summary judgment, and
appealing a final disposition of a claim.
All of these factors indicate ancillary proceedings are more civil in nature than
criminal. Militating against a finding that the ancillary proceeding is civil is the fact