United States Court of Appeals
[…] United States v. Porchay, 533 F.3d 706, 710 (8th Cir. 2008)
(“[T]here is no provision in § 853(n) to relitigate the outcome of [the] proceedings
[involving the criminal defendant.]”). The issues determined in the earlier
proceedings involving the criminal defendant relate to the tracing of property as
proceeds of criminal activity or as property used in conducting criminal activity. 21
U.S.C. § 853(a)(1)-(3). In contrast, the issues that courts address within § 853(n)
proceedings are claims of ownership and priorities of interest vis-a-vis the government
and the petitioners. Id. § 853(n)(2).
-10-
Still, the government does not possess clear title to the seized property until
after the conclusion of § 853(n) proceedings (or until after the posting of notice in the
absence of any petitions). Id. § 853(n)(7) (“Following the court’s disposition of all
petitions . . . the United States shall have clear title to property that is the subject of
the order of forfeiture and may warrant good title to any subsequent purchaser or
transferee.”). Accordingly, it is not entirely clear when we may characterize the
forfeiture of property complete—after the extermination of the criminal defendants’
rights (in which case the § 853(n) proceedings would not be “proceedings to forfeit
property”) or after the government secures clear title.