Yitabarek Yohannes v. Eric H. Holder, Jr.
[…] The BIA adopted and affirmed the IJ’s decision, rejecting Yohannes’s arguments that the inconsistencies in his testimony were minor and that the IJ failed to separately consider whether he merited a waiver because his removal would cause extreme hardship. II. We turn first to Yohannes’s argument that the BIA erred in concluding that he failed to demonstrate eligibility for the good faith marriage waiver. Because the BIA -4- adopted and affirmed the IJ’s decision with additional comments, we review both decisions. Ngengwe v. Mukasey, 543 F.3d 1029, 1032 (8th Cir. 2008). Section 1186a(c)(4) provides that “[t]he determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Attorney General.” In its motion to dismiss, the government argues that we cannot review the BIA’s denial of the waiver because 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) precludes our jurisdiction over decisions within the Attorney General’s discretion.