Yitabarek Yohannes v. Eric H. Holder, Jr.
[…] This argument is belied by the record. Although the IJ initially expressed confusion about Yohannes’s ability to seek a waiver on multiple grounds, she ultimately allowed him to present evidence to support both good faith and extreme hardship. The IJ’s written opinion addressed both issues. The IJ’s discussion of extreme hardship was brief, but her reasoning was sufficiently clear and supported by the evidence.1 See 8 C.F.R. § 216.5(e)(1) (“The director shall bear in mind that any removal from the United States is likely to result in a certain degree of hardship, and that only in those cases where the hardship is extreme should the application for a waiver be granted.”). The BIA did not err, therefore, in concluding that the IJ considered the issue of extreme hardship. Finally, Yohannes contends that his due process rights were violated because the IJ demonstrated bias in favor of the government.