Forester v. Ins
[…] Zipes, 455 U.S. at 398. Importantly, the provision at issue in Zipes did not deal with a complainant’s ability to initiate suit in federal court; it dealt only with the timely filing of a charge with the EEOC: “A charge under this section shall be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged unlawful employment prac- tice occurred . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e)(1).3 Thus, in Zipes 3 Were the issue in this case the requirement in 29 U.S.C. § 633a(d) that a plaintiff file notice with the EEOC “within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged unlawful practice occurred,” Zipes likely would be con- trolling. This provision of § 633a(d), like the provision at issue in Zipes, is akin to a statute of limitations, designed to prevent stale claims. See Azer v.