Forester v. Ins
[…] To do so, the employee is required to file a notice of intent to file a civil action with the EEOC within 180 days from the alleged discriminatory conduct, and then wait 30 days before filing the civil action.3 Plaintiffs are federal employees and filed their complaint under the bypass provision. [2] Contrary to Plaintiffs’ fears, the Supreme Court’s opin- ion in Stevens v. Department of Treasury, 500 U.S. 1, 7 (1991), establishes that their claims would not have been barred had they waited 30 or more days after filing their 3 29 U.S.C. § 633a(d) states: When the individual has not filed a complaint concerning age dis- crimination with the Commission, no civil action may be com- menced by any individual under this section until the individual has given the Commission not less than thirty days’ notice of an intent to file such action. Such notice shall be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged unlawful practice occurred. Upon receiving a notice of intent to sue, the Commis- sion shall promptly notify all persons named therein as prospec- tive defendants in the action and take any appropriate action to assure the elimination of any unlawful practice. FORESTER v. CHERTOFF 10817 notices of intent to sue before filing their lawsuit. In Stevens, the district court dismissed Stevens’ civil action brought under the ADEA because Stevens, a federal employee, did not “notify the EEOC within thirty days prior to commencing suit.”