Forester v. Ins
[…] To this end, Congress created the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission and established a proce- dure whereby . . . the Commission[ ] would have an opportunity to settle disputes through conference, conciliation, and persuasion before the aggrieved party was permitted to file a lawsuit. 10840 FORESTER v. CHERTOFF Alexander v. Gardner-Denver Co., 415 U.S. 36, 44 (1974); see also Wrenn, 918 F.2d at 1078.4 Indeed, in § 633a(d) Con- gress has specifically instructed that “[u]pon receiving a notice of intent to sue, the [EEOC] shall promptly notify all persons named therein as prospective defendants in the action and take any appropriate action to assure the elimination of any unlawful practice.” (emphasis added). Applying the plain text in this case furthers this legislative scheme by prohibiting plaintiffs from circumventing the EEOC’s ability to seek con- ciliation and eliminate unlawful practices prior to initiation of a federal suit.