Forester v. Ins
[…] Id. at 393-94. Although the language in Title VII is manda- tory (“A charge under this section shall be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged unlawful employ- ment practice.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e)(1)), the Court declined to hold that it was jurisdictional because the lan- guage was not contained within a jurisdiction-conferring stat- ute.4 [5] The provision before the Supreme Court in Zipes was similar to the provision in § 633a(d) which states that “[s]uch notice shall be filed within one hundred and eighty days.” 4 The Court also based its reasoning on the legislative history of the ADEA, which was modeled after Title VII. Id. at 395 n.11. The House Conference Report on the 1978 revision of the ADEA stated that the requirement for filing a charge within 180 days of the alleged discrimina- tory conduct