WILLIAMS v. UNITED AIRLINES 11181
[…] eral whistleblower protection statutes. See H.R. Rep. No. 106-
167, at 100 (“There are currently over a dozen Federal laws
protecting whistleblowers including laws protecting nuclear
plant workers, miners, truckers, and farm laborers when act-
ing as whistleblowers.”). Notably, certain federal whistle-
blower statutes expressly grant a right of action in federal
district court. See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h) (Whistleblower
protection under the False Claims Act) (“An employee may
bring an action in the appropriate district court of the United
States for the relief provided in [31 U.S.C. § 3730].”); 46
U.S.C. § 2114(b) (Protection of Seaman against Discrimina-
tion) (“A seaman discharged or otherwise discriminated
against in violation of [46 U.S.C. § 2114] may bring an action
in an appropriate district court of the United States.”). The
explicit authorization of district court jurisdiction found in
WILLIAMS v. UNITED AIRLINES 11189
these other federal whistleblower statutes demonstrates that
Congress clearly knows how to provide for such jurisdiction
when it intends to do so.