JENNINGS v. MUKASEY 16569
[…] abilities resulting from the offense.” The limitations
on this relief are numerous and substantial, including
other statutes declaring that an order under 1203.4 is
ineffectual to avoid specified consequences of a
prior conviction. Furthermore, by the statute’s own
terms, an order under section 1203.4 “does not
relieve” the ex-offender of “the obligation to dis-
close the conviction in response to any direct ques-
tion contained in any questionnaire or application for
public office [or] for licensure by any state or local
agency . . . .” (§ 1203.4, subd. (a).)
Indeed, section 1203.4 contains a sweeping limita-
tion on the relief it offers, stating that “in any subse-
quent prosecution of the defendant for any other
offense, the prior conviction may be pleaded and
proved and shall have the same effect as if probation
had not been granted or the accusation or informa-
tion dismissed.” This provision alone precludes any
notion that the term “expungement” accurately
describes the relief allowed by the statute.
Id. at 791-92 (citations omitted; alterations in original); see
also United States v. Hayden, 255 F.3d 768, 771 (9th Cir.