JENNINGS v. MUKASEY 16569
[…] License, ATF Form 4500, advising B.L. Jennings that ATF
was revoking its FFL because (1) Jennings, as a responsible
party for B.L. Jennings, was a person prohibited from pos-
sessing firearms under 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(9); and (2) Jen-
nings falsely stated on an application to renew the FFL that
he had never been convicted of an MCDV.
On September 23, 1999, the Superior Court of California,
County of San Bernardino, issued an “Order Expunging Con-
viction Nunc Pro Tunc to October 18, 1987.” That order
granted Jennings relief under California Penal Code section
1203.4, replaced his nolo contendere plea with a “not guilty”
plea and dismissed the case against him. The California
court’s order, however, required Jennings “to disclose the fact
of this misdemeanor conviction in response to any direct
question contained in any questionnaire or application for
public office, for licensure by any state or local agency, or for
contracting with the California State lottery.”
On June 22, 2001, B.L. Jennings filed a Renewal of Fire-
arms License application, listing Bruce L. Jennings as sole
shareholder and manager of litigation for B.L. Jennings. An
administrative hearing was held, and on March 25, 2003, the
ATF issued a Final Notice of Denial of Application or Revo-