TUALATIN VALLEY BUILDERS v. UNITED STATES 3735
[…] 599-602 (1983) (analyzing congressional action to determine
whether it implicitly ratified an IRS revenue ruling).
Plaintiff contends that neither § 172(j) nor the Congressio-
nal Letter directs the IRS to issue rules specifically related to
a taxpayer in Plaintiff’s position—that is, a taxpayer that filed
an application for tentative adjustment under the two-year net
operating loss carryback rule and now seeks to apply the five-
year net operating loss carryback rule. Although that may be
so, Congress has given the IRS broad authority to issue rules
implementing the tax laws. I.R.C. § 7805(a) (“[T]he Secretary
shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the
enforcement of this title, including . . . as may be necessary
by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal reve-
nue.”). That broad authority supplements the specific grant of
authority that Congress gave the IRS in JCWA Act § 102(b).
[4] Silence or ambiguity on a precise issue within the gen-
eral ambit of a statute does not mean that courts accord no