Tualatin Valley Builders Supply, Inc. v. United States
[…] The court held that the IRS validly set the October 31, 2002, deadline in Revenue Procedure 2002-40, explaining: The court construes this language [in I.R.C. § 172(j)]—“such election shall be made in such manner as may be prescribed by the Secretary” (emphasis provided)—as plainly bestowing upon the TUALATIN VALLEY BUILDERS v. UNITED STATES 3739 IRS the explicit authority to determine how and when such elections can be made.