TUALATIN VALLEY BUILDERS v. UNITED STATES 3735
[…] ter to the Treasury Department to “provide sufficient clarification so that
the Treasury Department can issue guidance reflecting the Congressional
intent of [the JCWA Act].” Congressional Letter from Rep. Bill Thomas,
Chair, Comm. on Ways and Means; Sen. Max Baucus, Chair, Comm. on
Finance; Rep. Charles B. Rangel, Ranking Member, Comm. on Ways and
Means; Sen. Charles E. Grassley, Ranking Member, Comm. on Finance,
to Mark A. Weinberger, Assistant Sec’y (Tax Policy), Dep’t of the Trea-
sury (Apr. 15, 2002).
TUALATIN VALLEY BUILDERS v. UNITED STATES 3741
implementing rules. See I.R.C. § 172(j) (providing that a tax-
payer’s “election shall be made in such manner as prescribed
by the Secretary”); Congressional Letter (stating that “it is the
intent of Congress that such revocation be made in such man-
ner as prescribed by the Secretary” and “[w]e trust that this
letter provides sufficient clarification so that guidance can be