TUALATIN VALLEY BUILDERS v. UNITED STATES 3735
[…] already had elected to carryback the 2001 net operating loss
to tax year 1999, and Plaintiff had failed to file a change of
position by October 31, 2002, as required by Revenue Proce-
dure 2002-40. Through its liquidation plan agent, Plaintiff
then brought this action, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1),
seeking a refund for 1996.
On cross-motions for summary judgment, the district court
denied Plaintiff’s claim for a refund. The court held that the
IRS validly set the October 31, 2002, deadline in Revenue
Procedure 2002-40, explaining:
The court construes this language [in I.R.C.
§ 172(j)]—“such election shall be made in such
manner as may be prescribed by the Secretary”
(emphasis provided)—as plainly bestowing upon the
TUALATIN VALLEY BUILDERS v. UNITED STATES 3739
IRS the explicit authority to determine how and
when such elections can be made. The IRS did so by
publishing Revenue Procedure 2002-40. The instruc-