TUALATIN VALLEY BUILDERS v. UNITED STATES 3735
[…] carryback from 2001. When Plaintiff filed that application, its
2001 net operating loss could be carried back only two years.
I.R.C. § 172(b)(1)(A) (2001).4 The IRS allowed Plaintiff’s
tentative adjustment for 1999.
On March 9, 2002, a few months after Plaintiff filed its
2001 income tax return and application for a quick refund,
Congress amended § 172 of the Internal Revenue Code to
provide a five-year net operating loss carryback period for tax
years ending in 2001 and 2002. Job Creation and Worker
Assistance Act of 2002 (“JCWA Act”), Pub. L. No. 107-147,
§ 102(a), 116 Stat. 25-26, codified at I.R.C. § 172(b)(1)(H).5
Congress also provided that a taxpayer could elect not to take
advantage of the new five-year carryback provision. Such an
election would be allowed “in such manner as may be pre-
scribed by the Secretary [of the Treasury] and shall be made
by the due date (including extensions of time) for filing the
back a net operating loss to prior tax years and carryforward a net operat-
ing loss to future tax years. Id. § 172(b)(1)(A). As a general rule, a carry-
back is limited to two years and a carryforward is limited to 20 years. Id.