Tualatin Valley Builders Supply, Inc. v. United States
[…] On cross-motions for summary judgment, the district court denied Plaintiffs claim for a refund. The court held that the IRS validly set the October 31, 2002, deadline in Revenue Procedure 2002-40, explaining:

The court construes this language [in I.R.C. § 172(j)] — “such election shall be made in such manner as may be prescribed by the Secretary ” (emphasis provided) — as plainly bestowing upon the IRS the explicit authority to determine how and when such elections can be made.