Tualatin Valley Builders Supply, Inc. v. United States
[…] Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-43, 104 S.Ct. 2778. If Congress has not spoken directly to the precise question at issue, we must decide how much weight to accord an agency’s interpretation.

The text of JCWA Act § 102 creates a five-year net operating loss carryback pe*941riod for losses arising in tax year 2001 or 2002 and gives taxpayers an opportunity to elect out of that five-year period. The statute is silent, though, on how to treat taxpayers who already had elected a two-year net operating loss carryback. Both I.R.C. § 172(j) and a related Congressional Letter 7 gave authority to the IRS to promulgate implementing rules. See I.R.C. § 172(j)(providmg that a taxpayer’s “election shall be made in such manner as prescribed by the Secretary”); Congressional Letter (stating that “it is the intent of Congress that such revocation be made in such manner as prescribed by the Secretary” and “[w]e trust that this letter provides sufficient clarification so that guidance can be issued in a manner that fully reflects Congressional intent”).