Tualatin Valley Builders Supply, Inc. v. United States
[…] Plaintiff contends that neither § 172(j) nor the Congressional Letter directs the IRS to issue rules specifically related to a taxpayer in Plaintiffs position — that is, a taxpayer that filed an application for tentative adjustment under the two-year net operating loss carryback rule and now seeks to apply the five-year net operating loss carryback rule. Although that may be so, Congress has given the IRS broad authority to issue rules implementing the tax laws. I.R.C. § 7805(a)(“[T]he Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title, including ... as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.”). That broad authority supplements the specific grant of authority that Congress gave the IRS in JCWA Act § 102(b).

Silence or ambiguity on a precise issue within the general ambit of a statute does not mean that courts accord no deference to an agency’s interpretation of that statute.