Tualatin Valley Builders Supply, Inc. v. United States
[…] I.R.C. § 172(b)(1)(A) (2001).4 The IRS allowed Plaintiffs tentative adjustment for 1999.

On March 9, 2002, a few months after Plaintiff filed its 2001 income tax return and application for a quick refund, Congress amended § 172 of the Internal Revenue Code to provide a five-year net operating loss carryback period for tax years ending in 2001 and 2002. Job Creation and Worker Assistance Act of 2002 (“JCWA Act”), Pub.L. No. 107-147, § 102(a), 116 Stat. 25-26, codified at I.R.C. § 172(b)(1)(H).5 Congress also provided that a taxpayer could elect not to take advantage of the new five-year carryback provision. Such an election would be allowed “in such manner as may be prescribed by the Secretary [of the Treasury] and shall be made by the due date (inelud-ing extensions of time) for filing the taxpayer’s return for the taxable year of the net operating loss.” Id. § 102(b), codified at I.R.C. § 172(j). Once made, the election would be irrevocable. Id.