6490 FULFILLMENT SERVICES INC. v. UPS
[…] effect Fulfillment seeks disgorgement of UPS’s “unlawful”
tariff or a penalty similar to what the Interstate Commerce
Commission could have imposed. Because Fulfillment alleges
only restitution and penalties, it has alleged no damages, and
therefore failed to state a claim. See Doe v. Chao, 540 U.S.
614, 624-25 (2004) (“[A]n individual subjected to an adverse
effect . . . without more has no cause of action for damages.”).
[10] Fulfillment points to § 13103 to plug this hole in its
claim. That provision, although called a “savings” clause,
cannot save Fulfillment’s claim. Section 13103 states: “Ex-
cept as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided
under this part are in addition to remedies existing under
another law or common law.” 49 U.S.C. § 13103. Even if
§ 13103 were read to allow a court to impose equitable or
other remedies in the event of a successful § 14704(a)(2)
claim, the provision does not eliminate § 14704(a)(2)’s basic
requirement that a plaintiff allege damages. In other words,