6490 FULFILLMENT SERVICES INC. v. UPS
[…] is governed by certain substantive provisions of the MCA. See
49 U.S.C. § 13501. Fulfillment Services, Inc., a freight ship-
6494 FULFILLMENT SERVICES INC. v. UPS
ping company, alleges that UPS violated one of these provi-
sions, namely 49 U.S.C. § 13703.
Section 13703 provides that a motor carrier “may enter into
an agreement with one or more [other] carriers to establish . . .
joint rates,” and that such agreements “may be made and car-
ried out . . . and the antitrust laws . . . do not apply to parties
or other persons with respect to making or carrying out the
agreement.” 49 U.S.C. § 13703(a)(1), (6). Subsection (f)
requires that “[a] motor carrier . . . whose . . . rates [or] classi-
fications . . . are determined or governed by publications
established under agreements approved under this section
must participate in the determining or governing publication
for such provisions to apply.” 49 U.S.C. § 13703(f) (emphasis
added). In other words, § 13703 provides an exception from
antitrust liability to carriers for collective rate and classifica-
tion setting, provided they meet certain conditions. The sub-
ject of this appeal is UPS’s “Hundredweight Service,” which