6490 FULFILLMENT SERVICES INC. v. UPS
[…] ments that comply with the very specific provisions
of the statute for securing such an exemption. Impos-
ing further liability, as Fulfillment suggests exists
under § 14704(a)(2), goes beyond the narrow pur-
pose of § 13703, constrains contractual freedom, and
is contrary to the policies and principles behind
deregulations.
[7] Rather than examining the policies and principles
behind the Termination Act and the antitrust laws, of which
there are no doubt many, our analysis begins with the text that
Congress actually enacted. In this case, the text of
§ 14704(a)(2) provides no basis to distinguish between viola-
tions of § 13703(f) and violations of other provisions of the
MCA. Section 14704(a)(2) reads simply: “A carrier or broker
providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction
under chapter 135 is liable for damages sustained by a person
as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in
violation of this part.” 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2). Although
Congress may have had different purposes in enacting differ-
ent provisions of the MCA, the plain language of
§ 14704(a)(2) provides equally a damages remedy for “an act
or omission . . . in violation” of the MCA, without discrimi-