6490 FULFILLMENT SERVICES INC. v. UPS
[…] whether § 14704(e) applies only to successful plaintiffs, or
whether it applies equally to successful defendants. The only
other circuit court to consider this issue, albeit in the context
of a different provision of the ICA, held that “the statutory
scheme was designed to benefit plaintiffs and that the remedy
provided in § 14704(e) must be read consistent with that” and
thus only prevailing plaintiffs are eligible for fees under this
provision. Owner-Operator Indep. Drivers Ass’n, Inc. v. New
Prime, Inc., 398 F.3d 1067, 1071 (8th Cir. 2005) (“New Prime
II”).
[14] Section 14704(e) reads in relevant part: “The district
court shall award a reasonable attorney’s fee under this sec-
tion.” 49 U.S.C. § 14704(e). The statute says nothing about
the prevailing party or about the plaintiff or the defendant.
Viewing this text in isolation, one might mistakenly leap to
the conclusion that it applies equally to plaintiffs and defen-
dants.