The Honorable Kermit V. Lipez, Circuit Judge for the United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit,
[…] and then failed to follow through. This scenario may resemble that of Wolens, where the
plaintiff sought the aid of the court to “hold[] parties to their agreements,” specifically, “to
business judgments an airline made public about its rates and services.” 513 U.S. at 229.
As explained above, we conclude that Solo may plead unjust enrichment in the
alternative. On remand, both parties will have the opportunity to fully form their arguments on
the preemption issue, to be considered by the district court as the case progresses.
No 15-1426 Solo, et al. v. United Parcel Service Page 13
C. 49 U.S.C. § 13708(b)
Billing and collection obligations of motor carriers are set forth in 49 U.S.C. § 13708,
which reads in relevant part:
(b) False or misleading information.--No person may cause a motor carrier to
present false or misleading information on a document about the actual rate,
charge, or allowance to any party to the transaction.
49 U.S.C. § 13708(b).
Solo alleges that “one or more affiliates or employees of defendant developed the content
of, formatted, and/or published or caused defendant to publish the UPS Service Guide, including