7512 GUIDIVILLE BAND v. NGV GAMING
[…] Rider Bennett, LLP, Minneapolis, Minnesota, for defendant-
appellee Harrah’s Operating Company, Inc.
OPINION
SHADUR, Senior District Judge:
This appeal presents the single, seemingly straightforward
question whether the word “is” really means “is,” at least as
that word is employed in 25 U.S.C. § 81.1 At the core of the
present dispute, that statute requires the Secretary of the
Department of the Interior (“Secretary”) to approve any “con-
tract with an Indian tribe that encumbers Indian lands for a
period of 7 or more years” before such a contract can be con-
sidered valid. Section 81(a) defines the term “Indian lands” in
part as “lands the title to which is held by the United States
in trust for an Indian tribe” (emphasis added).
Appellant NGV Gaming Ltd. (“NGV”) asks us to read Sec-
tion 81 literally— as pertaining solely to contracts that impli-
cate lands already held in trust by the federal government.
Appellees Harrah’s Operating Company (“Harrah’s”) and