7512 GUIDIVILLE BAND v. NGV GAMING
[…] extensive review process by the Secretary—a review that is
far more meaningful than any Section 81 proceeding that
would deal with not-yet-identified lands that might be taken
into trust in the future, because a Section 465 proceeding
addresses the suitability of a specific parcel of land in all
respects, rather than the totally speculative process that is nec-
essarily involved when a presently unknown future acquisi-
tion is sought to be made the subject of an attempted analysis.
GUIDIVILLE BAND v. NGV GAMING 7531
Sections 2710(d)(3)(A) and 2710(d)(7) also help illuminate
the meaning of Section 81, particularly because both are part
and parcel of IGRA, which defines “Indian lands” in much
the same manner as Section 81 (see Section 2703(4)(B)
(emphasis added), defining “Indian lands” in part as “any
lands title to which is held in trust by the United States for the
benefit of any Indian tribe . . . .”). Section 2710(d)(3)(A) pro-
vides:
Any Indian tribe having jurisdiction over the Indian
lands upon which a class III gaming activity is being
conducted, or is to be conducted, shall request the
State in which such lands are located to enter into