dissenting:
[…] This is a “unique relationship between Indians and the federal government, a relationship that is reflected in hundreds of cases and is further made obvious by the fact that one bulging volume of the U.S.Code pertains only to Indians.” Id. (quoting White v. Califano, 437 F.Supp. 543, 555 (D.S.D.1977), aff'd, 581 F.2d 697 (8th Cir.1978)).
Consistent with this special duty, Congress enacted 25 U.S.C. § 81 “to protect the Indians from improvident and unconscionable contracts” in 1872. In re Sanborn, 148 U.S. 222, 227, 13 S.Ct. 577, 37 L.Ed. 429 (1893). Since that time, Congress has amended § 81, removing provisions that were antiquated and unnecessary. See H.R. Rep. 106-501. The present language of § 81(b) states:
No agreement or contract with an Indian tribe that encumbers Indian lands for a period of 7 or more years shall be valid unless that agreement or contract bears the approval of the Secretary of the Interior or a designee of the Secretary.
The term “Indian lands” is defined by § 81(a) as: “lands the title to which is held by the United States in trust for an Indian tribe.” 25 U.S.C. § 81(a). (hereafter referred to as “trust lands”). To decide this case, we must apply § 81 to the parties’ contracts.