9022 NORTHWEST ENVIRONMENTAL ADVOCATES v. EPA
[…] L.
No. 106-554, § 1(a)(4), 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-209 (enacting
Title XIV of Division B of H.R. 5666, §§ 1401-1414, as intro-
duced Dec. 15, 2000) (see 33 U.S.C. § 1901 Note for the text
of the statute).
[20] NANPCA and NISA address the problem of invasive
species released in ballast-water-related discharges. For
example, these statutes authorize the Coast Guard to develop
voluntary guidelines and regulations for a Great Lakes ballast
water program. See 16 U.S.C. § 4711(a)-(b). The statutes also
require national guidelines for ballast-water-related dis-
charges of nonindigenous species, id. § 4711(c), (f)(2)(A)(ii),
and establish an Aquatic Nuisance Species Task Force, of
which the EPA is a member, id. § 4721. Savings clauses pro-
vide that the Great Lakes regulations “shall . . . . not affect or
supersede any requirements or prohibitions pertaining to the
discharge of ballast water” under the CWA, and that the
national guidelines “shall . . . . not affect or supercede any
requirements or prohibitions pertaining to the discharge of
NORTHWEST ENVIRONMENTAL ADVOCATES v. EPA 9057
ballast water” under the CWA. Id. §§ 4711(b)(2)(C) and
(c)(2)(J).