TOWNSEND v. UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA 12337
[…] determine whether it has jurisdiction. See, e.g., Capron v. Van
Noorden, 6 U.S. (2 Cranch) 126, 127 (1804). We have juris-
diction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291.
II. BACKGROUND
Townsend commenced this action in federal district court
against his former employer, the University of Alaska
(“State” or “University”), alleging violations of USERRA.
Townsend alleged that he was fired from his job with the Uni-
versity because of his military status with the Alaska Air
National Guard in violation of USERRA. Townsend invoked
the district court’s jurisdiction pursuant to 38 U.S.C.
§ 4323(b)(3), which provides that “[i]n the case of an action
against a private employer by a person, the district courts of
the United States shall have jurisdiction of the action.” It is
undisputed that the University is an arm of the State of
Alaska.
The State moved to dismiss, contending that the federal dis-
trict court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over Townsend’s
USERRA claim. The State argued that the Act’s provision