TOWNSEND v. UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA 12337
[…] accordance with the laws of the State.” 38 U.S.C.
§ 4323(b)(2). The amended Act provides for federal jurisdic-
tion over “an action against a State (as an employer) or a pri-
vate employer commenced by the United States,” and “an
action against a private employer by a person.” Id.
§ 4323(b)(1), (3). In cases in which the Attorney General
believes that a State has not complied with USERRA, the
amended version provides that the United States can be sub-
stituted for an individual service member as the plaintiff in
enforcement actions. Id. § 4323(a). The federal district court
has jurisdiction over such an action. Id. § 4323(b)(1).
The venue provision was also amended. It now provides
that “[i]n the case of an action by the United States against a
State (as an employer), the action may proceed in the United
States district court for any district in which the State exer-
cises any authority or carries out any function.” Id.
§ 4323(c)(1). “In the case of an action against a private
employer, the action may proceed in the United States district
court for any district in which the private employer of the per-
son maintains a place of business.” Id. § 4323(c)(2). The Act,
as amended, includes no venue provision for an action by a
private person against a State (as an employer).
TOWNSEND v. UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA 12341
[4] The legislative history of the 1998 amendments con-