14234 SNOQUALMIE INDIAN TRIBE v. FERC
[…] American Indian Religious Freedom Act (“AIRFA”), 42 U.S.C. § 1996,
and (2) Bulletin 38, see Patricia L. Parker & Thomas F. King, U.S. Dep’t
of the Interior, National Register Bulletin 38: Guidelines for Evaluating
and Documenting Traditional Cultural Properties (1990). The Tribe did
not challenge FERC’s degree of tribal consultation under AIRFA or Bulle-
tin 38 in its Request for Rehearing, however, so we lack jurisdiction to
review these claims. See 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b).
14250 SNOQUALMIE INDIAN TRIBE v. FERC
Historical Plans, and indicated that the requirements of § 106
had been satisfied. On January 22, 1997, the Advisory Coun-
cil signed the Programmatic Agreement, thus closing the
record for purposes of NHPA § 106. See 36 C.F.R.
§ 800.14(b)(2)(iii) (“The programmatic agreement shall take
effect when executed by the Council . . . . Compliance with
the procedures established by an approved programmatic
agreement satisfies the agency’s section 106 responsibilities
for all individual undertakings of the program covered by the
agreement until it expires or is terminated . . . .”). When the
record was closed, the Tribe was not federally recognized.
Therefore, NHPA § 106 did not require FERC to consult with
the Tribe on a government-to-government basis. See id.
§ 800.16(m) (definition of “Indian tribe”).
[9] Thus, we reject the Tribe’s claim that FERC did not