14234 SNOQUALMIE INDIAN TRIBE v. FERC
[…] See also
33 U.S.C. § 1251(b) (“It is the policy of the Congress to rec-
ognize, preserve, and protect the primary responsibilities and
rights of States to prevent, reduce, and eliminate pollution
. . . .”). One aspect of water quality protection is an antidegra-
14252 SNOQUALMIE INDIAN TRIBE v. FERC
dation policy. See 40 C.F.R. § 131.12. While the term “antide-
gradation” is not defined within the CWA, the policy’s
purpose is that “[e]xisting instream water uses and the level
of water quality necessary to protect the existing uses shall be
maintained and protected.” Id. § 131.12(a)(1). State water
quality standards must at least meet these conditions, but may
be more stringent. See 33 U.S.C. §§ 1311(b)(1)(C), 1370; see
also 40 C.F.R. § 131.4(a) (“As recognized by section 510 of
the Clean Water Act [33 U.S.C. § 1370], States may develop
water quality standards more stringent than required by this
regulation.”).
In accordance with the CWA mandate, Washington State—
through its Department of Ecology—developed comprehen-
sive water quality standards to regulate all of the State’s navi-
gable waters. See Wash. Admin. Code 173-201A (1997).
Upon approval by the EPA, the Washington standard became