Snoqualmie Valley Preservation Alliance v. United States Army Corps of Engineers
[…] PSE inter- vened in the proceedings as a defendant. On cross-motions for summary judgment, the district court granted summary judg- ment in favor of the Corps and PSE. This appeal followed. II The district court’s grant of summary judgment is reviewed de novo. Alaska Ctr. for the Env’t v. West, 157 F.3d 680, 682 (9th Cir. 1998). Section 706 of the APA grants jurisdiction to a reviewing court to “hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be arbitrary, capri- cious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). Thus, a court may set aside an agency decision that has “entirely failed to consider an important aspect of the problem,” Butte Envtl. Council v.