United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] provided the spouse with a right to receive the annuity even if the employee waived the
annuity; and (3) it required notice to the spouse (as well as the employee) of the
statutory annuity right, and required the spouse to affirmatively waive the right to receive
it. The Act provides that
if an employee . . . dies after having retired under this subchapter and is
survived by a widow or widower, the widow or widower is entitled to an
annuity equal to 55 percent [of the employee’s annuity] . . . unless the right
to a survivor annuity was waived under . . . section 8339(j)(1) . . . .
Id. § 2(4)(B)(i), 98 Stat. at 3199 (codified at 5 U.S.C. § 8341(b)(1)) (emphases added).
Section 8339(j)(1) specifies that in order to waive the survivor annuity, “the employee
. . . and the spouse [must] jointly waive the spouse’s right to a survivor annuity in a
written election filed with [OPM] at the time that the employee . . . retires.” 5 U.S.C.
§ 8339(j)(1) (emphases added).
In passing the Act, Congress wanted to make certain that spouses knew of their
statutory right to an annuity, and the consequences of an election. The legislative