United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] survivor annuity, and to ensure that spouses receive notice of, and consent to, a retiring
employee’s election not to provide for a survivor annuity. The 1984 Act reads, in
relevant part:
2008-3174 2
[I]f an employee . . . dies after having retired under this subchapter and is
survived by a widow or widower, the widow or widower is entitled to an
annuity equal to 55 percent [of the employee’s annuity] . . . unless the right
to a survivor annuity was waived under such section 8339(j)(1) . . . .
Id. § 2(4) (codified at 5 U.S.C. § 8341(b)). Section 8339(j)(1) provides that the
retirement annuity of an employee who is married at the time he retires will be
automatically reduced during his lifetime to take into account the cost of providing a
survivor annuity for the spouse “unless the employee . . . and the spouse jointly waive
the spouse’s right to a survivor annuity in a written election filed with [OPM] at the time
that the employee . . . retires.” 5 U.S.C. § 8339(j)(1).
To provide for the “written election filed with [OPM]” jointly waiving the spouse’s
annuity, OPM has issued a set of standard forms for employees and their spouses to
complete and submit in connection with their annuity election. Mr. and Mrs. Braza