Braza v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] The 1984 Act reads, in relevant part:

[I]f an employee ... dies after having retired under this subchapter and is survived by a widow or widower, the widow or widower is entitled to an annuity equal to 55 percent [of the employee’s annuity] ... unless the right to a surviv- or annuity was waived under such section 8339(j)(l)....

Id. § 2(4) (codified at 5 U.S.C. § 8341(b)). Section 8339(j)(l) provides that the retirement annuity of an employee who is married at the time he retires will be automatically reduced during his lifetime to take into account the cost of providing a surviv- or annuity for the spouse “unless the employee ... and the spouse jointly waive the spouse’s right to a survivor annuity in a written election filed with [OPM] at the time that the employee ... retires.” 5 U.S.C. § 8339(j)(l).

To provide for the “written election filed with [OPM]” jointly waiving the spouse’s annuity, OPM has issued a set of standard forms for employees and their spouses to complete and submit in connection with their annuity election. Mr. and Mrs.