IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] consequently, these are the terms that govern Weiler’s application for
appointment. See State Pub. Defender, 663 N.W.2d at 415. However, this was
not the sequence that was followed before Weiler proceeded to represent
Hansen on appeal. Therefore, Weiler’s appointment was contrary to Iowa Code
section 814.11(2), and the State Public Defender had the authority to deny his
compensation claim pursuant to Iowa Code section 13B.4(4)(c)(2)(d).
As an alternative basis for allowing the appointment, the district court
reasoned, and Weiler argues on appeal, that Iowa Code section 814.11(7) grants
the district court independent authority to appoint appellate counsel for an
indigent defendant. This subsection states:
An attorney who has been retained or has agreed to represent a
person on appeal and subsequently applies to the court for
appointment to represent that person on appeal because the
person is indigent shall notify the state public defender of the
application. Upon the filing of the application, the attorney shall
provide the state public defender with a copy of any representation
agreement, and information on any moneys earned or paid to the
attorney prior to the appointment.
Iowa Code § 814.11(7).
We do not agree with Weiler’s interpretation of this subsection, as statutes
must be read in context. See Crowell v. State Pub. Defender, 845 N.W.2d 676,
5
691 (Iowa 2014). Chapter 13B of the Iowa Code sets forth the duties and