IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] the case.
2
This section states the State Public Defender may deny a fee claim: “If the claimant
was appointed contrary to section 814.11 or 815.10, or the claimant failed to comply with
section 814.11, subsection 7, or section 815.10, subsection 5.” Iowa Code
§ 13B.4(4)(c)(2)(d).
3
of Hansen, filed a written application for appointment of appellate counsel on
June 4, seeking to have the appointment retroactively effective.
Weiler sought review of the State Public Defender’s denial of his claim
pursuant to his rights under Iowa Code section 13B.4(4)(d), which allows “the
claimant [to] seek review of any action or intended action denying or reducing
any claim by filing a motion with the court.” On June 27, 2013, an unreported
hearing was held in the district court. Weiler submitted a posthearing brief, as
allowed by the court, but the State Public Defender did not. On July 17, 2013,
the district court—noting the order appointing Weiler was conceivably made “in