IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] application. Upon the filing of the application, the attorney shall
provide the state public defender with a copy of any representation
agreement, and information on any moneys earned or paid to the
attorney prior to the appointment.
Iowa Code § 814.11(7).
We do not agree with Weiler’s interpretation of this subsection, as statutes
must be read in context. See Crowell v. State Pub. Defender, 845 N.W.2d 676,
5
691 (Iowa 2014). Chapter 13B of the Iowa Code sets forth the duties and
responsibilities of the State Public Defender. Regarding appeals for indigent
defendants, Iowa Code section 13B.4(1) provides: “The state public defender
shall coordinate the provision of legal representation of all indigents under arrest
or charged with a crime” in various proceedings, including “appeal[s] in criminal
cases.” With respect to the State Public Defender’s duties in criminal appeals,
section 13B.11 provides: “The state public defender shall appoint a state
appellate defender who shall represent indigents on appeal in criminal cases and