IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] the court’s order.
We review a ruling on the validity of an attorney’s appointment, as part of
a fee-dispute action, for correction of errors at law. Iowa R. App. P. 6.907; see
also Phelps v. State Pub. Defender, 794 N.W.2d 826, 827 (Iowa Ct. App. 2010).
In the context of statutory interpretation: “If the statutory language is plain and the
meaning clear, we do not search for legislative intent beyond the express terms
of the statute.” State Pub. Defender v. Iowa Dist. Ct. for Johnson Cnty., 663
N.W.2d 413, 415 (Iowa 2003) (internal citation omitted).
Iowa Code section 814.11(2) states: “If the appeal involves an indictable
offense or denial of postconviction relief, the appointment shall be made to the
state appellate defender unless the state appellate defender notifies the court
that the state appellate defender is unable to handle the case.” Iowa Code
§ 814.11(2) (emphasis added).
4
Pursuant to this code section, the district court is required to first appoint
the State Appellate Defender—which then gives it the option to represent the
defendant on appeal—unless the State Appellate Defender “notifies the court” it