IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] arguably, was improvidently appointed but performed his duties
according to his ethics, a specific court order and the law? Or,
should it be the State of Iowa who could have made it clear that
retroactive appointment of counsel was not an acceptable
procedure, or, at a minimum, provide the court with either a written
resistance or a brief and argument.
While we appreciate the sentiments expressed by the district court and its
effort to ameliorate the perceived harshness of the denial of compensation,
nonetheless, the disposition is contrary to statutory law. See Iowa Code
§ 13B.4(4)(d)(5) (stating that “the action of the state public defender shall be
affirmed unless the action conflicts with a statute or an administrative rule”); see
also Maghee v. State, 639 N.W.2d 28, 31 (Iowa 2002) (noting that “we are not
convinced that the inherent power to appoint counsel to assist the court in
conducting a proceeding carries with it the power to order the state to
compensate counsel thus appointed”); State Pub. Defender v.