correction of errors at law. State Pub. Defender v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 731
[…] actions:
....
(2) Deny the claim under any of the following
circumstances:
(a) If it is not timely.
Iowa Code § 13B.4(4)(c).
Iowa Code section 13B.4(4)(d) provides that
the attorney may seek review of any action or intended
action denying or reducing any claim by filing a motion with
the court with jurisdiction over the original appointment for
review.
4
However, that review is limited. “If a claim or portion of the claim is
denied, the action of the state public defender shall be affirmed unless
the action conflicts with an administrative rule or the law.” Iowa Code
§ 13B.4(4)(d)(5). The claimant in this case does not contend that the
action of the public defender was contrary to statute or administrative
rule.
Under Iowa Code section 13B.4(8), “[t]he state public defender
shall adopt rules, as necessary, pursuant to chapter 17A to administer
this chapter and chapter 815.” Administrative code rule 493—12.2(6)
provides that, “[f]or cases to which the attorney is appointed after
June 30, 2004, claims that are not timely will be denied.” Nothing in any
of the statutes we have discussed or this administrative rule suggest any