Oct 14 2015, 9:56 am
[…] the judgment. Id. In deference to the trial court’s proximity to the issues, “we
disturb the judgment only where there is no evidence supporting the findings or
the findings fail to support the judgment.” Id. We do not reweigh the evidence,
but only consider the evidence favorable to the trial court’s judgment. Id. We
apply a de novo standard of review to questions of statutory interpretation.
Meyer v. Beta Tau House Corp., 31 N.E.3d 501, 513 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015).
A. Standing
[19] Carol and her children sought attorney fees pursuant to Indiana Code section
29-1-10-14, which provides as follows:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A02-1410-PL-750 | October 14, 2015 Page 9 of 14
When any person designated as executor in a will, or the
administrator with the will annexed, or if at any time there be no
such representative, then any devisee therein, defends it or
prosecutes any proceedings in good faith and with just cause for
the purpose of having it admitted to probate, whether successful
or not, he shall be allowed out of the estate his necessary
expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorney's fees
in such proceedings.
(Emphasis added).
[20] The Estate argues that the trial court erroneously determined that Carol and her
children were “devisees” pursuant to Indiana Code section 29-1-10-14.
According to the Estate, because Carol and her children were not beneficiaries