12692 CASSIRER v. THYSSEN-BORNEMISZA COLLECTION
[…] immunity described in § 1602 and the House Report, the
exceptions in § 1605(a) apply to situations in which foreign
states act more like private persons or are engaged in com-
mercial activities. The plain language of § 1605(a)(3) is
entirely consistent with Congress’s intent, because
§ 1605(a)(3) gives a court jurisdiction over a foreign state in
cases involving stolen property only if the foreign state (or its
agency) is engaged in a commercial activity in the United
States.
12
In its statement of “Findings and declaration of purpose,” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1602 provides:
The Congress finds that the determination by United States courts
of the claims of foreign states to immunity from the jurisdiction
of such courts would serve the interests of justice and would pro-
tect the rights of both foreign states and litigants in United States
courts. Under international law, states are not immune from the
jurisdiction of foreign courts insofar as their commercial activi-
ties are concerned, and their commercial property may be levied
upon for the satisfaction of judgments rendered against them in
connection with their commercial activities. Claims of foreign
states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the
United States and of the States in conformity with the principles
set forth in this chapter.
12706 CASSIRER v. THYSSEN-BORNEMISZA COLLECTION
Citing In re Republic of Philippines, 309 F.3d 1143 (9th
Cir. 2002), Appellants argue that § 1605(a)(3) applies only
when the foreign state against whom the claim is leveled actu-
ally took property in violation of international law. Republic