12692 CASSIRER v. THYSSEN-BORNEMISZA COLLECTION
[…] ing power over its own citizens.9
In sum, while the Sarei plurality strove to fill in both proce-
dural and substantive gaps in the ATS to cabin its potentially
unlimited jurisdiction and avoid impinging on relations with
foreign sovereigns, see Sosa, 542 U.S. at 727, applying the
FSIA’s clear language does not require the same creative
approach. In creating the FSIA’s comprehensive and detailed
scheme, Congress expressed its intent that foreign sovereigns
meeting the statutory criteria be subject to suit in federal
court, and did not invite us to read in anything more. See 28
U.S.C. § 1602 (“Claims of foreign states to immunity should
henceforth be decided by courts of the United States and of
the States in conformity with the principles set forth in this
chapter.” (emphasis added)); Amerada Hess, 488 U.S. at 434
(concluding that “the text and structure of the FSIA demon-
strate Congress’[s] intention that the FSIA be the sole basis
for obtaining jurisdiction over a foreign state in our courts”
(emphasis added)).
9