Cassirer v. Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection Foundation
[…] See §1604. It then lists a series of exceptions from that principle (in- cluding the expropriation exception found to apply here). See §§1605–1607; supra, at 3. The result is to spell out, as a matter of federal law, the suits against foreign sovereigns that American courts do, and do not, have power to decide. Yet the FSIA was never “intended to affect the substan- tive law determining the liability of a foreign state or in- strumentality” deemed amenable to suit. First Nat. City Bank v. Banco Para el Comercio Exterior de Cuba, 462 U. S. 611, 620 (1983). To the contrary, Section 1606 of the statute provides: “As to any claim for relief with respect to which a for- eign state is not entitled to immunity under [the FSIA], the foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.” So when a foreign state is not immune from suit, it is sub- ject to the same rules of liability as a private party. Which is just to say that the substantive law applying to the latter also applies to the former. See First Nat.