17618 GONZALEZ v. ARIZONA
[…] that the state law does not function consistently and harmoni-
ously with the overriding federal scheme, then it is replaced
by the federal statute.
[8] Applying this framework, we conclude that Proposition
200’s documentary proof of citizenship requirement conflicts
with the NVRA’s text, structure, and purpose. First, the
NVRA addresses precisely the same topic as Proposition 200
in greater specificity, namely, the information that will be
required to ensure that an applicant is eligible to vote in fed-
eral elections. See Foster, 522 U.S. at 73. Section 7 of the
NVRA, § 1973gg-7, both spells out the information that an
GONZALEZ v. ARIZONA 17653
applicant must provide in order to register to vote in a federal
election and limits what the Federal Form can require. It “may
require only such identifying information (including the sig-
nature of the applicant) and other information (including data
relating to previous registration by the applicant), as is neces-
sary to enable the appropriate State election official to assess
the eligibility of the applicant.” § 1973gg-7(b)(1). The Federal
Form accounts for eligibility concerns by requiring applicants
to attest, under penalty of perjury, that they meet every eligi-
bility requirement. § 1973gg-7(b)(2). Acknowledging the
states’ interests in ensuring voter eligibility, Congress allowed