17618 GONZALEZ v. ARIZONA
[…] the fact that the applicant has declined to register will remain
confidential and will be used only for voter registration purposes;
and
(iii) a statement that if an applicant does not register to vote, the
office at which the applicant submits a voter registration applica-
tion will remain confidential and will be used only for voter reg-
istration purposes.
§ 1973gg-7(b).
GONZALEZ v. ARIZONA 17651
must inform the applicant as to every eligibility requirement
“including citizenship” and require the applicant to attest,
under penalty of perjury, that the applicant meets each
requirement. § 1973gg-7(b)(2). The form “may not include
any requirement for notarization or other formal authentica-
tion.” § 1973gg-7(b)(3).
Section 8, § 1973gg-8, requires states to designate an offi-
cer to serve as chief election official. Section 9, § 1973gg-9,
regulates civil enforcement of the NVRA’s provisions and
designates a private right of action under the statute. Section