17618 GONZALEZ v. ARIZONA
[…] GONZALEZ v. ARIZONA 17631
With respect to voter registration procedures, Proposition 200
amended two state statutes. First, it added the following
requirement to section 16-152 of the Arizona Revised stat-
utes, which lists the contents of the state voter registration
form:
The form used for the registration of electors shall
contain . . . [a] statement that the applicant shall sub-
mit evidence of United States citizenship with the
application and that the registrar shall reject the
application if no evidence of citizenship is attached.
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 16-152(A)(23). Second, it amended section
16-166 of the Arizona Revised statutes to state that: “The
County Recorder shall reject any application for registration
that is not accompanied by satisfactory evidence of United
States citizenship,” and defined satisfactory evidence of citi-
zenship to include a driver’s license or similar identification
license issued by a motor vehicle agency, a birth certificate,
passport, naturalization documents or other specified immi-
gration documents, or specified cards relating to Native
American tribal status. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 16-166(F).1
1
Section 16-166(F) provides the following list of approved identifica-
tion documents:
1. The number of the applicant’s driver license or nonoperating
identification license issued after October 1, 1996 by the depart-
ment of transportation or the equivalent governmental agency of
another state within the United States if the agency indicates on
the applicant’s driver license or nonoperating identification
license that the person has provided satisfactory proof of United
States citizenship.
2. A legible photocopy of the applicant’s birth certificate that ver-
ifies citizenship to the satisfaction of the county recorder.
3. A legible photocopy of pertinent pages of the applicant’s
United States passport identifying the applicant and the appli-
cant’s passport number or presentation to the county recorder of
the applicant’s United States passport.
17632 GONZALEZ v. ARIZONA
Proposition 200 also addressed identification procedures at
polling places. Specifically, Proposition 200 amended section
16-579 of the Arizona Revised Statutes to provide that voters
“shall present one form of identification that bears the name,