See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] cant’s ineligibility.”7 Brief for United States as Amicus
Curiae 24. The NVRA clearly contemplates that not every
submitted Federal Form will result in registration. See
——————
7 The dissent seems to think this position of ours incompatible with
our reading of §1973gg–6(a)(1)(B), which requires a State to “ensure
that any eligible applicant is registered to vote in an election . . . if the
valid voter registration form of the applicant is postmarked” by a
certain date. See post, at 9–10 (opinion of ALITO, J.). What the dissent
overlooks is that §1973gg–6(a)(1)(B) only requires a State to register an
“eligible applicant” who submits a timely Federal Form. (Emphasis
added.)
Cite as: 570 U. S. ____ (2013) 13
Opinion of the Court
§1973gg–7(b)(1) (Federal Form “may require only” infor-
mation “necessary to enable the appropriate State election
official to assess the eligibility of the applicant” (emphasis
added)); §1973gg–6(a)(2) (States must require election
officials to “send notice to each applicant of the disposition
of the application”).
III
Arizona contends, however, that its construction of the
phrase “accept and use” is necessary to avoid a conflict