See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Species Committee “shall accept the determinations of the
8 ARIZONA v. INTER TRIBAL COUNCIL OF ARIZ. INC.
Opinion of the Court
President” with respect to whether a major disaster war-
rants an exception to the Endangered Species Act’s re-
quirements); §4026(b)(2), 118 Stat. 3725, note following 22
U. S. C. §2751, p. 925 (FAA Administrator “shall accept
the certification of the Department of Homeland Security
that a missile defense system is effective and functional to
defend commercial aircraft against” man-portable surface-
to-air missiles); 25 U. S. C. §1300h–6(a) (“For the purpose
of proceeding with the per capita distribution” of certain
funds, “the Secretary of the Interior shall accept the tribe’s
certification of enrolled membership”); 30 U. S. C. §923(b)
(the Secretary of Labor “shall accept a board certified or
board eligible radiologist’s interpretation” of a chest X ray
used to diagnose black lung disease); 42 U. S. C. §1395w–
21(e)(6)(A) (“[A] Medicare+Choice organization . . . shall