See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] the “accept and use” provision, the State would be pre-
cluded from obtaining information necessary for enforce-
ment, we would have to determine whether Arizona’s
interpretation, though plainly not the best reading, is at
least a possible one. Cf. Crowell v. Benson, 285 U. S. 22,
62 (1932) (the Court will “ascertain whether a construction
of the statute is fairly possible by which the [constitutional]
question may be avoided” (emphasis added)). Happily,
we are spared that necessity, since the statute provides
another means by which Arizona may obtain information
needed for enforcement.
Section 1973gg–7(b)(1) of the Act provides that the
Federal Form “may require only such identifying infor-
mation (including the signature of the applicant) and
other information (including data relating to previous
registration by the applicant), as is necessary to enable
the appropriate State election official to assess the eligibil-
ity of the applicant and to administer voter registration
and other parts of the election process.” At oral argument,
——————
9 In their reply brief, petitioners suggest for the first time that “regis-
tration is itself a qualification to vote.” Reply Brief for State Petition-
ers 24 (emphasis deleted); see also post, at 1, 16 (opinion of THOMAS, J.);
cf. Voting Rights Coalition v.