4112 GONZALEZ v. ARIZONA
[…] 20
Arizona started requiring applicants to provide documentation of their
lawful status as U.S. residents as a condition of receiving a driver’s license
or non-operating identification license after October 1, 1996.
GONZALEZ v. ARIZONA 4137
with Native American tribal status, the number of a certificate
of naturalization (or the in-person presentation of naturaliza-
tion documents), or a legible photocopy of a U.S. birth certifi-
cate or passport.21 See id.
By its terms, this proof of citizenship requirement applies
to the Federal Form as well as to Arizona’s State Form.22 In
21
Section 16-166(F) provides the following list of approved identifica-
tion documents:
1. The number of the applicant’s driver license or nonoperating
identification license issued after October 1, 1996 by the depart-
ment of transportation or the equivalent governmental agency of
another state within the United States if the agency indicates on
the applicant’s driver license or nonoperating identification
license that the person has provided satisfactory proof of United
States citizenship.
2. A legible photocopy of the applicant’s birth certificate that ver-
ifies citizenship to the satisfaction of the county recorder.
3. A legible photocopy of pertinent pages of the applicant’s
United States passport identifying the applicant and the appli-
cant’s passport number or presentation to the county recorder of
the applicant’s United States passport.
4. A presentation to the county recorder of the applicant’s United
States naturalization documents or the number of the certificate
of naturalization. If only the number of the certificate of natural-
ization is provided, the applicant shall not be included in the reg-
istration rolls until the number of the certificate of naturalization
is verified with the United States immigration and naturalization
service by the county recorder.
5. Other documents or methods of proof that are established pur-
suant to the immigration reform and control act of 1986.
6. The applicant’s bureau of Indian affairs card number, tribal
treaty card number or tribal enrollment number.
22
Proposition 200 also amended state law to require Arizona’s State
Form to “contain . . . [a] statement that the applicant shall submit evidence
of United States citizenship with the application and that the registrar shall
reject the application if no evidence of citizenship is attached.”