4112 GONZALEZ v. ARIZONA
[…] nationally uniform voter application that applicants can use to
register by mail and in person at designated locations. See id.
§§ 1973gg-4, 1973gg-7(a)(2). In addition, states may (but are
not required to) create their own state mail voter registration
forms for federal elections (the “State Form”), so long as
these forms meet certain criteria in the NVRA. See id.
§ 1973gg-4(a)(2).
The NVRA sets out a broad framework for the contents of
the Federal Form, including specifying certain items that must
be included on the form, along with other items that cannot
be. See id. § 1973gg-7(b). Among other things, id. § 1973gg-
7(b) provides that the Federal Form “may require only such
identifying information . . . as is necessary to enable the
appropriate State election official to assess the eligibility of
the applicant and to administer voter registration and other
parts of the election process.” Id. § 1973gg-7(b)(1). Further,
the Federal Form must include a statement specifying “each
eligibility requirement (including citizenship)” for voting
along with an “attestation that the applicant meets each such
requirement,” id. § 1973gg-7(b)(2)(A)-(B), and must require