2 UNITED STATES V. CHANDLER
[…] (inveigle means “to lure or entice through deceit or
insincerity”). Accordingly, he contends that we must use the
UNITED STATES V. CHANDLER 17
modified categorical approach to determine whether his
conviction involved violent conduct. We disagree.
We have determined that kidnapping presents a risk of
serious force, even where the kidnapping statute at issue has
no force requirement. See Delgado-Hernandez v. Holder,
697 F.3d 1125, 1133 (9th Cir. 2012) (considering whether
attempted kidnapping is an aggravated felony). In Delgado-
Hernandez, we referenced the federal kidnapping statute,
18 U.S.C. § 1201(a), which punishes anyone who
“‘unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps,
abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or
otherwise any person.’” Id. at 1130 (quoting 18 U.S.C.
§ 1201(a)). We adopted the Sixth Circuit’s reasoning in
explaining that:
[T]he essence of kidnapping is requiring
another to do something against his or her
will; and because physical force or restraint is
usually the best way to overbear the will of