United States v. Tavares Chandler
[…] As we discussed above, “[b]urglary is dangerous because it can end in confrontation leading to violence.” Sykes, 131 S. Ct. at 2273. By comparison, kidnapping is riskier than burglary because “a face-to-face confrontation,” James, 550 U.S. at 203, with the victim is very likely when a kidnapping occurs. Accordingly, the second prong of the 9 If anything, it would seem that Nevada second degree kidnapping categorically presents a greater risk of force than the federal kidnapping statute. Compare Nev. Rev. Stat.§ 200.310(2) (requiring that the action be done “with the intent to keep the person secretly imprisoned within the State,” “for the purpose of conveying the person out of the State without authority of law,” or “ in any manner held to service or detained against the person’s will”), with 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a) (lacking the heightened mens rea requirements of the Nevada statute). 20 UNITED STATES V. CHANDLER Park framework is satisfied.