2 UNITED STATES V. CHANDLER
[…] enumerated crime of burglary.
As we discussed above, “[b]urglary is dangerous because
it can end in confrontation leading to violence.” Sykes, 131 S.
Ct. at 2273. By comparison, kidnapping is riskier than
burglary because “a face-to-face confrontation,” James,
550 U.S. at 203, with the victim is very likely when a
kidnapping occurs. Accordingly, the second prong of the
9
If anything, it would seem that Nevada second degree kidnapping
categorically presents a greater risk of force than the federal kidnapping
statute. Compare Nev. Rev. Stat.§ 200.310(2) (requiring that the action
be done “with the intent to keep the person secretly imprisoned within the
State,” “for the purpose of conveying the person out of the State without
authority of law,” or “ in any manner held to service or detained against
the person’s will”), with 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a) (lacking the heightened mens
rea requirements of the Nevada statute).
20 UNITED STATES V. CHANDLER
Park framework is satisfied. See, e.g., Delgado-Hernandez,