United States v. Tavares Chandler
[…] Delgado-Hernandez, 697 F.3d at 1131-33. After surveying the evidence, we concluded: “In sum, numerous courts have held that kidnapping generally presents a risk of substantial force. Congress, the Sentencing Commission, and forty jurisdictions have concluded, consistent with historical practice, that kidnapping is a violent crime.” Id. at 1133.

. If anything, it would seem that Nevada second degree kidnapping categorically presents a greater risk of force than the federal kidnapping statute. Compare Nev.Rev.Stat. § 200.310(2) (requiring that- the action be done "with the intent to keep the person secretly imprisoned within the State,” “for the purpose of conveying the person out of the State, without authority of law,” or "in any manner held to service or detained against the person's will”), with 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a) (lacking the heightened mens rea requirements of the Nevada statute).