Opinion issued October 15, 2015
[…] The trial court, as factfinder, is the sole judge of the credibility of the
witnesses, and the trial court’s resolution of issues of credibility are not subject to
reevaluation on appeal. See Puntarelli v. Peterson, 405 S.W.3d 131, 135 (Tex.
App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, no pet.); Sw. Bell Media, Inc. v. Lyles, 825
S.W.2d 488, 493 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1992, writ denied).
8
B. Modification of agreed-to child support amount
Agreed child support amounts are subject to modification. In re G.J.S., 940
S.W.2d 289, 294 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1997, no writ). Section 156.401 of the
Family Code provides as follows:
If the parties agree to an order under which the amount of child
support differs from the amount that would be awarded in accordance
with the child support guidelines, the court may modify the order only
if the circumstances of the child or a person affected by the order have
materially and substantially changed since the date of the order’s
rendition.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.401(a-1) (West 2014) (emphasis added).
The trial court may consider the child-support guidelines to determine
whether there has been a material or substantial change of circumstances to
warrant a modification of an existing child-support order. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
§ 156.402(a) (West 2014); Rumscheidt v. Rumscheidt, 362 S.W.3d 661, 666 (Tex.
App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, no pet.). However, “[a] child support order that
is not in compliance with the guidelines does not by itself establish such a material
and substantial change in circumstances.” In re G.J.S., 940 S.W.2d at 294; In re
A.T.A.L., No. 05-11-01666-CV, 2013 WL 1912618, at *2 (Tex. App.—Dallas May
8, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.). Disparity between the statutory guideline amount and
the agreed-to amount is just one factor to be considered by the trial court. Cole v.