Affirmed and Opinion Filed August 26, 2014
[…] of profits, of livelihood. This contribution is not to be regarded as a gratuity, or a courtesy, or an ill-required favor. It is a duty not to be grudged
or evaded. Whoever is impelled to evade or to resent it should retire from the society of organized and civilized communities, and become a
hermit. He who will live by society must let society live by him, when it requires to.’” Hurtado, 410 U.S. at 589 n.10 (quoting 8 J. Wigmore
EVIDENCE § 2192, p. 72 (J. McNaughton rev. 1961)).
–13–
complying with a request for financial records “made by a Government authority.” 12 U.S.C.
§ 3411 (2014) (duty of financial institutions to comply with government request for financial
records); 12 U.S.C. § 3415 (2014) (providing in relevant part that “a Government authority shall
pay to the financial institution assembling or providing financial records pertaining to a customer
. . . a fee for reimbursement for such costs as are reasonably necessary and which have been
directly incurred in searching for, reproducing, or transporting books, papers, records, or other
data required or requested to be produced”). But the fact that Congress has provided for
compensation does not alter the constitutional analysis. Whether or not the legislature has
chosen to provide reimbursement, there is no constitutional taking. Hurtado, 410 U.S. at 589.