Texas Department of Public Safety v. Joseph Trent Jones
[…] See Tune, 23 S.W.3d at 363. His reliance was to no avail, however, in light of the Texas Supreme Court’s conclusion that Section 411.171 was clear and unambiguous in its definition of “convicted” “whether or not the imposition of the sentence is subsequently probated and the person is discharged from community supervision.”3 See id. Simply put, the definition made it clear that, regardless of a subsequent discharge, a conviction meant the defendant was a “convicted” applicant for the purposes of the Act. See id. at 363– 64; see also Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Loeb, 149 S.W.3d 741, 744 (Tex.