Texas Department of Public Safety v. Joseph Trent Jones
[…] The term does not include an adjudication of guilt or an order of deferred adjudication that has been subsequently: (A) expunged; (B) pardoned under the authority of a state or federal official; or (C) otherwise vacated, set aside, annulled, invalidated, voided, or sealed under any state or federal law. Id. § 411.171(4) (West Supp. 2014). At issue here will be Subsection C, dealing with a deferred adjudication that has been “otherwise vacated, set aside, annulled, invalidated, voided, or sealed under any state or federal law.” See id. And the issue before us becomes clear: whether the 2012 Early Release Order served to “set aside” the 2010 deferred adjudication such that the deferred adjudication was no longer considered a conviction for the purposes of the Act.