Texas Department of Public Safety v. Joseph Trent Jones
[…] See Act of April 23, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 62, § 9.01(a), 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 314. In 2005, the exception of Section 411.1711 was added. See Act of May 25, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 1084 § 1, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3575. In 2007, the Legislature amended Section 411.171(4) to include subsections defining 7 Tune relied on the language in the predecessor to Section 20 of Article 42.12, governing the discharge of a defendant who successfully completed probation following a conviction “who shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which he [has] been convicted or to which he has pleaded guilty except that proof of his said conviction or plea of guilty shall be made known to the court should the defendant again be convicted of any criminal offense.” See Tune, 23 S.W.3d at 363. His reliance was to no avail, however, in light of the Texas Supreme Court’s conclusion that Section 411.171 was clear and unambiguous in its definition of “convicted” “whether or not the imposition of the sentence is subsequently probated and the person is discharged