Texas Department of Public Safety v. Joseph Trent Jones
[…] TDPS contends that the authority to “set aside” applies only to adjudications of guilt—not deferred adjudications—and is provided exclusively in Section 20 of Article 42.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. In contrast, Section 5 of Article 42.12 governs deferred adjudication, and Section 5 makes no specific provision for “setting aside” when a judge discharges someone from deferred adjudication. We must decide whether Section 5’s early “dismissal and discharge” of a deferred adjudication order falls within the adjudications excepted by Section 411.171 as not constituting convictions for the purposes of the Act. Put another way, we must decide whether a Section 5 early “dismissal and discharge” of a deferred adjudication renders the deferred adjudication order “otherwise vacated, set aside, annulled, invalidated, voided, or sealed under any state or federal law.” See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.171(4)(C). We begin by considering the Texas Supreme Court’s opinion in Tune v. Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 23 S.W.3d 358 (Tex. 2000). In Tune, the Texas Supreme Court specifically addressed the meaning of the term “convicted” under the Act.