Texas Department of Public Safety v. Joseph Trent Jones
[…] See Act of May 17, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 594, § 8, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 1150. In 2009, the definition was again amended to include the entirety of Subsection C, excepting adjudications that are “otherwise vacated, set aside, annulled, invalidated, voided, or sealed under any state or federal law,” the language at issue in the instant case. See Act of June 1, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 1146, § 6.06, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 3624. 3 We recognize that the current version of Section 411.171 includes the “whether or not” clause as well: “whether or not the imposition of the sentence is subsequently probated and the person is discharged from community supervision.” We view this clause as inapplicable to the instant case in that, here, unlike in Tune, sentence was never imposed and, therefore, could not be “subsequently probated.” Likewise, neither party has addressed the clause specifically.