Texas Department of Public Safety v. Joseph Trent Jones
[…] Gen. Laws 397–98, amended by Act of April 23, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 62, § 9.01(a), 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 314. The Act’s definition of “convicted” was amended in 1999 to specifically exclude from the definition adjudications or deferred adjudications that had been expunged or pardoned, so the version in effect at the time Tune was decided had already altered the language analyzed in Tune. Over the intervening years, Section 411.171 would undergo several more amendments consistent with that trend of expanding exceptions to the term “convicted.”2 2 The definition of “convicted” in Section 411.171(4) was amended in 1999 to delete the language regarding a pardoned offense in Subsection (B) of the version addressed in Tune and added that “[t]he term does not include an adjudication of guilt or an order of deferred adjudication that has been subsequently: (a) expunged; or (b) pardoned under the authority of a state or federal official.” See Act of April 23, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 62, § 9.01(a), 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 314. In 2005, the exception of Section 411.1711 was added. See Act of May 25, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 1084 § 1, 2005 Tex. Gen.