TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] which allows for a non-unanimous verdict concerning what specific criminal act the
defendant committed is error); Kitchens v. State, 823 S.W.2d 256, 258 (Tex. Crim. App.
1991) (stating that although the indictment may allege differing methods of committing
an offense in the conjunctive, it is proper to instruct the jury in the disjunctive).
Accordingly, we cannot conclude that the complained-of instruction constituted an
improper judicial comment and, thus, was erroneously included in the charge. See
Brown v. State, 122 S.W.3d 794, 800-01 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).2
1 The operative statute—section 22.01(a) of the Penal Code—provides that a person commits
assault if he “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the
person’s spouse . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a) (West Supp. 2014).
2 In Brown, the Court of Criminal Appeals noted the following:
But when the trial court, the only source of law the jury has, picks out only one such
inference and instructs the jury that that one, through rebuttable, is a presumption