Guthrie-Nail, Vera Elizabeth
[…] BY TERROR THREAT/OTHER FELONY (Conspired) DC-Texas Dept of Criminal Justice - Prison Confinement to Commence 09/12/2012 50 Years , TDC, Department of Corrections Deadly Weapon Finding 42.12 It is not dispositive of the issue, but including “Deadly Weapon Finding 42.12” on the docket sheet is additional evidence that, when viewed in the totality of the sentencing, strongly supports the conclusion that the judge made an affirmative deadly-weapon finding.29 Although the indictment and judicial confession may not support a deadly-weapon finding on the direct liability theory under Article 42.12, § 3g(a)(2)—a finding that she personally used or exhibited a deadly weapon—it was sufficient under a vicarious liability theory. Section 3g(a)(2) also commands the deadly-weapon finding’s entry if there is an affirmative finding that the defendant “was a party to the offense and knew that a deadly weapon would be used or exhibited.” I find no impediment in imposing a deadly-weapon finding for the conspiracy offense as alleged in this indictment, an offense that imposes criminal culpability in a manner legally akin to vicarious or party liability.30 I therefore would conclude that, by 29 See generally Stokes v.