United States v. Gregory Polydore
[…] But Congress, since 1988, has expressly permitted a court to include home detention as a “condition[] of a sentence of probation.”43 The “except that a condition under 38 Pub. L. No. 100-690, § 7305, 102 Stat. 4181, 4465-66 (1988). 39 Id. 40 Id. at 4465. 41 18 U.S.C. § 3561(a)(3) (1988) (current version at 18 U.S.C. § 3561(a)(3) (2006)). 42 18 U.S.C. § 3561(a)(3) (“A defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to a term of probation unless . . . the defendant is sentenced at the same time to a term of imprisonment for the same or a different offense that is not a petty offense.”). 43 Id. § 3563(b)(19). 20 Case: 10-40192 Document: 00511999133 Page: 21 Date Filed: 09/25/2012 10-40192 this paragraph may be imposed only as an alternative to incarceration” proviso in the home detention provision could not convert home detention as a condition of probation into a term of