United States v. Gregory Polydore
[…] Ferguson.46 We held in that case that in calculating the maximum time a defendant may be imprisoned following revocation of supervised release, home detention must be counted as time incarcerated.47 The decision in Ferguson reasoned that a “court’s power to order home detention as a condition of supervised release stems from § 3583(d), which in turn refers to § 3563(b)(19).”48 The opinion in Ferguson observed that under § 3583(d), in imposing conditions of supervised release as part of a sentence, a court may impose “any condition set forth as a discretionary condition of probation in section 3563(b).”49 The court reviewed the list of conditions enumerated in § 3563(b) that may be imposed, including that a defendant “reside at . . . a community corrections facility (including a facility maintained or under contract to the Bureau of Prisons) for all or part of the term of probation,”50 “work in community service as directed by the court”51 or that a defendant “reside in a specified place or area, or refrain from residing in a specified place or area.”52 None of these conditions, however, has the “alternative to incarceration” proviso, and we found that to be compelling.