United States v. Gregory Polydore
[…] United States, 131 S. Ct. 2225, 2237 (2011). 66 Id. (quoting Smith v. United States, 508 U.S. 223, 239 (1993)). 67 130 S. Ct. 2499, 2502 (2010). 68 See id. (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3624(b)(1)) (“‘[A] prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment of more than 1 year . . . may receive credit toward the service of the prisoner’s sentence, beyond the time served, of up to 54 days at the end of each year of the prisoner’s term of imprisonment, beginning at the end of the first year of the term. . . . [C]redit for the last year or portion of a year of the term of imprisonment shall be prorated and credited within the last six weeks of the sentence.’”). 69 Id. at 2503. 70 Id. 71 Wright v. Fed.