USCA11 Case: 22-10230 Document: 33-1 Date Filed: 04/05/2023 Page: 1 of 18
[…] The
government contends that Congress wanted sentencing courts to
appreciate that home confinement “is not imprisonment itself.”
We cannot agree with this interpretation.
For starters, the government’s reading would give this
phrase no operative effect. Home confinement is the only enumer-
ated condition of probation or supervised release that includes the
caveat “except that a condition under this paragraph may be im-
posed only as an alternative to incarceration.” 18 U.S.C. §
3563(b)(19). It appears in both places where the statute authorizes
home confinement. See id.; id § 3583(e)(4). But it is not the only
supervised release condition with an express limitation on a district
court’s authority to impose it. See 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(10) (capping
nights and weekends in custody at “the lesser of one year or the
term of imprisonment authorized for the offense”). Nothing about
the placement of these provisions or the text suggests they are hor-
tatory. And we cannot adopt an interpretation of this phrase that
simply “render[s] it superfluous.” In re Shek, 947 F.3d 770, 776 (11th
Cir. 2020); see also Myers v. TooJay’s Mgmt. Corp., 640 F.3d 1278,