USCA11 Case: 22-10230 Document: 33-1 Date Filed: 04/05/2023 Page: 1 of 18
[…] Hall objected only to the home confinement order, which
the district court noted and overruled. Hall then moved to vacate
the home confinement order. The district court denied Hall’s mo-
tion. Hall timely appealed.
II.
We review de novo the legality of a sentence, including a
sentence imposed pursuant to the revocation of a term of super-
vised release. United States v. Mazarky, 499 F.3d 1246, 1248 (11th
Cir. 2007). We also review issues of statutory interpretation de
novo. Id.
USCA11 Case: 22-10230 Document: 33-1 Date Filed: 04/05/2023 Page: 5 of 18
22-10230 Opinion of the Court 5
III.
Sections 3563(b)(19) and 3583(e)(4) both provide that a dis-
trict court may order a defendant to “remain at his place of resi-
dence during nonworking hours” and “be monitored by telephonic
or electronic signaling devices, except that [a condition or order]
under this paragraph may be imposed only as an alternative to in-
carceration.” 18 U.S.C. §§ 3563(b)(19), 3583(e)(4). In light of this
statutory language, the sole question in this appeal is whether the
district court lawfully sentenced Hall to home confinement in ad-
dition to the statutory maximum term of imprisonment for his su-