United States v. Rondell Hall
[…] The government contends that Congress wanted sentencing courts to appreciate that home confinement “is not imprisonment itself.” We cannot agree with this interpretation. For starters, the government’s reading would give this phrase no operative effect. Home confinement is the only enumer- ated condition of probation or supervised release that includes the caveat “except that a condition under this paragraph may be im- posed only as an alternative to incarceration.” 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(19). It appears in both places where the statute authorizes home confinement. See id.; id § 3583(e)(4). But it is not the only supervised release condition with an express limitation on a district court’s authority to impose it. See 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(10) (capping nights and weekends in custody at “the lesser of one year or the term of imprisonment authorized for the offense”). Nothing about the placement of these provisions or the text suggests they are hor- tatory. And we cannot adopt an interpretation of this phrase that simply “render[s] it superfluous.” In re Shek, 947 F.3d 770, 776 (11th Cir. 2020); see also Myers v. TooJay’s Mgmt.