United States Court of Appeals
[…] error, our review of the issue presented in this appeal will be de
novo”).
5
Supervised release is different than probation: “probation
is imposed instead of imprisonment, while supervised release is
imposed after imprisonment.” United States v. Perez-Marcias, 335
F.3d 421, 427 n.13 (5th Cir. 2003).
3
follow imprisonment.6 The court may impose conditions on the
defendant’s term of supervised release.7 In addition to certain
mandatory conditions, § 3583(d) provides that a court may impose
“any condition set forth as a discretionary condition of probation
in section 3563(b)(1) through (b)(10) and (b)(12) through (b)(20),
and any other condition it considers to be appropriate.”8 Section
3563(b)(19) governs home detention, providing that a court may
require a defendant to “remain at his place of residence during
nonworking hours . . . , except that a condition under this
paragraph may be imposed only as an alternative to incarceration.”9
Similarly, the Sentencing Guidelines allow home detention only as
an alternative to incarceration.10
If a court finds that a prisoner violated a condition of his
supervised release, the court may revoke the supervised release and
“require the defendant to serve in prison all or part of the term