Lonnie Charles Smith v. City of Wichita Falls, Wichita County, and Wichita Falls Independent School District
[…] We overrule Smith’s first and third issues. a grantor’s complete interest or claim in certain real property but that neither warrants nor professes that the title is valid”). 7 IV. PROCEDURAL DUE PROCESS In his second issue, Smith argues that he was denied procedural due process because after the Property was quitclaimed to Charles Anderson, the Taxing Entities never notified Smith of the delinquent taxes on the Property so that he was deprived of the opportunity to challenge the Property’s valuation. Tax Code subsection 33.47(a) provides as follows: In a suit to collect a delinquent tax, the taxing unit’s current tax roll and delinquent tax roll or certified copies of the entries showing the property and the amount of the tax and penalties imposed and interest accrued constitute prima facie evidence that each person charged with a duty relating to the imposition of the tax has complied with all requirements of law and that the amount of tax alleged to be delinquent against the property and the amount of penalties and interest due on that tax as listed are the correct amounts. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.47(a) (West 2015). Once the taxing unit introduces these records, it establishes a prima facie case as to every material fact necessary to establish its cause of action. Davis v. City of Austin, 632 S.W.2d 331, 333 (Tex. 1982); City of Bellaire v.