Opinion issued July 30, 2015
[…] Constr. I, 342 S.W.3d at 77 (citing TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 12.1053 (Vernon
26
Supp. 2014)); see also TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. §§ 12.1054, 12.1055 (providing for
applicability of law relating to conflict of interest and nepotism laws to open-
enrollment charter schools, their governing bodies, members, and officers).
Here, the Whistleblower Protection Act contains a “clear and unambiguous
expression of the Legislature’s waiver of immunity,” as required to waive
governmental immunity. See Taylor, 106 S.W.3d at 696; see also TEX. GOV’T
CODE ANN. § 554.0035 (providing that public employee “may sue the employing
state or local governmental entity” and that “[s]overeign immunity is waived and
abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed” under Act). Thus, there is
no question that the Legislature intended to waive immunity from suit for some
claims under the Whistleblower Protection Act. There is only the question of
whether the scope of affected governmental entities includes open-enrollment
charter schools.