Opinion issued July 30, 2015
[…] The provision of the Local Government Code relevant to the claims in C2
Construction II contains its own definition of “local governmental entity”:
According to section 271.151(3), a “local governmental entity” means “a political
subdivision of this state . . . including a . . . public school district and junior college
district.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.151(3) (Vernon 2005). In C2
Construction II, the Dallas court concluded that an open-enrollment charter school
is a “local governmental entity” for purposes of the waiver of immunity in Local
Government Code section 271.152. C2 Constr. II, 358 S.W.3d at 742. Noting that
Education Code section 12.103 specifies that “an open-enrollment charter school is
subject to federal and state laws and rules governing public schools,” it reasoned
that the waiver of immunity from contract claims against public schools must also
extend to open-enrollment charter schools. Id. at 741 (citing C2 Constr. I, 342
S.W.3d at 78 n.44).
Against the backdrop of this history of the C2 Construction cases, the Dallas