Opinion issued July 30, 2015
[…] and spend state tax dollars (and in many ways to function as a governmental
entity).” 342 S.W.3d at 78. Thus, the supreme court recognized that the Education
Code does endow entities operating open-enrollment charter schools with some
governmental powers.
Regarding immunity, several courts of appeals, including this Court, have
extended the reasoning of C2 Construction I to provide open-enrollment charter
schools with immunity from suit in addition to immunity from liability. See, e.g.,
16
KIPP, Inc., 446 S.W.3d at 105; C2 Constr. II, 358 S.W.3d at 735–36; see also TEX.
EDUC. CODE ANN. § 12.1056 (“In matters related to operation of an open-
enrollment charter school, an open-enrollment charter school is immune from
liability to the same extent as a public school district. . . .”). Recognizing
Neighborhood Centers’ immunity from suit serves the public policy interest of
shielding “the public from the costs and consequences of improvident actions of
their governments,” as Neighborhood Centers has been granted the authority “to