Opinion issued July 30, 2015
[…] waiver of immunity.” Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 106 S.W.3d 692, 696
(Tex. 2003); see also Prairie View A & M Univ. v. Chatha, 381 S.W.3d 500, 512
(Tex. 2012) (recognizing that immunity from suit “remains intact unless
surrendered in express and unequivocal terms by the statute’s clear and
unambiguous waiver”). The supreme court has “repeatedly affirmed that any
purported statutory waiver of sovereign immunity should be strictly construed in
favor of retention of immunity.” Chatha, 381 S.W.3d at 513 (citing Taylor, 106
S.W.3d at 696); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (Vernon 2013) (“In
order to preserve the legislature’s interest in managing state fiscal matters through
7
the appropriations process, a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign
immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language.”).
Interlocutory Appeal
As a preliminary matter, Walker argues that Neighborhood Centers is a
private, non-profit corporation that does not enjoy governmental immunity from
suit. She contends that if we agree on that point, then “the Court should dismiss