Opinion issued July 30, 2015
[…] Public Information Laws; (2) a “local government” under laws relating to local
government records; and (3) a “governmental entity,” “political subdivision,” and
“local government” for purposes of public purchasing and contracting laws. See
TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. §§ 12.1051–12.1055 (Vernon 2012 & Supp. 2014); C2
Constr. I, 342 S.W.3d at 77; see also TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 12.1054–12.1055
(Vernon 2012 & Supp. 2014) (providing for applicability of law relating to conflict
of interest and nepotism laws to open-enrollment charter schools, their governing
bodies, members, and officers).
Finally, section 12.1056 provides, “In matters related to operation of an
open-enrollment charter school, an open-enrollment charter school is immune from
liability to the same extent as a public school district. . . .” TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN.
§ 12.1056.
B. Interpretation of Whistleblower Protection Act
The Dallas Court of Appeals addressed arguments similar to those raised by
Neighborhood Centers in Pegasus School of Liberal Acts & Sciences v. Ball-
Lowder.