Opinion issued July 30, 2015
[…] anti-retaliation claims filed under the Act.
18
A. Relevant Provisions of the Whistleblower Protection Act and Education
Code
The Whistleblower Protection Act, in Government Code section 554.002,
prohibits retaliation for reporting a violation of law:
A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the
employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a
public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the
employing governmental entity or another public employee to an
appropriate law enforcement authority.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.002(a) (Vernon 2012). In section 554.001, the
Whistleblower Protection Act defines “local governmental entity” as used in
section 554.002 to mean “a political subdivision of the state, including a: (A)
county; (B) municipality; (C) public school district; or (D) special-purpose district
or authority.” Id. § 554.001(2) (Vernon 2012).
“A public employee whose employment is suspended or terminated or who
is subjected to an adverse personnel action in violation of Section 554.002 is
entitled to sue for: (1) injunctive relief; (2) actual damages; (3) court costs; and