Opinion issued July 30, 2015
[…] immunity, and (2) the basic applicability of a law and statutory cause of action to
open-enrollment charter schools.” We disagree for the reasons set out below.
In reaching its conclusion in Pegasus School, the Dallas Court of Appeals
began by discussing both the supreme court’s opinion in C2 Construction I and its
own opinion in that case on remand, C2 Construction II. Id. at *3–5.
In C2 Construction I, the supreme court’s analysis involved the “broad,”
“catch-all” provision in the Tort Claims Act, found in Civil Practice and Remedies
22
Code section 101.001(3)(D). Section 101.001(3)(D) states that a “governmental
unit” includes “any other institution, agency, or organ of government the status and
authority of which are derived from the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed
by the legislature under the constitution.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 101.001(3)(D); C2 Constr. I, 342 S.W.3d at 76.
As we stated above, the supreme court concluded in C2 Construction I:
Open-enrollment charter schools are governmental units for Tort
Claims Act purposes because: (1) the Act defines “governmental unit”