Neighborhood Centers Inc. v. Doreatha Walker
[…] Regardless of whether chapter 504 waives a public school district’s governmental immunity from suit as a political subdivision, it is undisputed that Neighborhood Centers is a private nonprofit corporation and a private employer. Its plea to the jurisdiction could not properly have been granted unless, as a preliminary matter, it enjoys immunity from suit merely because it operates an open-enrollment charter school. B. Texas courts have not decisively afforded entities like Neighborhood Centers immunity from suit. Neighborhood Centers predicated its plea to the jurisdiction on section 12.1056 of the Texas Education Code, which provides that open-enrollment charter schools are “immune from liability to the same extent as a school 7 district.” TEX. EDUC. CODE § 12.1056. 18 As the Texas Supreme Court recently noted, section 12.1056 grants open-enrollment charter schools statutory “immunity from liability” without mentioning “immunity from suit.” LTTS Charter School, Inc. v. C2 Construction, Inc.