Neighborhood Centers Inc. v. Doreatha Walker
[…] Although they receive some state funding, 26 the open-enrollment charter schools are not funded by public bonds or local tax revenue like public school districts. See TEX. EDUC. CODE § 45.001. Nor would any state property purchased or leased with funds received by the private nonprofit corporation be subject to execution. See, e.g., TEX. EDUC. CODE § 12.128(a) (“Property purchased or leased with funds received by a charter holder . . . is considered to be public property . . . of this state held in trust . . . .”). If its charter is revoked, the school ceases to operate as open-enrollment charter school and the private nonprofit corporation ceases to receive state finding altogether. See TEX. EDUC. CODE § 12.1161(a).