Court of Appeals
[…] aggravated assault of Jerardo, using a deadly weapon.
At the close of the evidence, the court included self-defense instructions in the
charge, over the State’s objection. Flores’s points on appeal involve the language the
court employed in those instructions. The defense raised no objection to the charge at
trial.
Analysis
The purpose of the jury charge is to instruct the jury on the law that applies to the
case and to guide the jury in applying the law to the facts of the case. Delgado v. State,
235 S.W.3d 244, 249 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
36.14 (West 2007) (trial court shall give jury "a written charge distinctly setting forth the
law applicable to the case"). It is the function of the charge to lead the jury and to
prevent confusion. Abdnor v. State, 871 S.W.2d 726, 731 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994).
When reviewing a charge for alleged error, we must examine the charge as a whole,